VIRGINIA
[…] a person has a certain amount of time to pay a bill—such as
15 or 30 days—before penalties apply.
As a result of these
concerns, it was agreed that the draft should include a 30-day
period for a requester to pay any outstanding amounts due
from a previous FOIA request before the public body could
refuse a subsequent request. The participants at the meeting
worked on several drafts of proposed language during the course
of the meeting.
The following changes
are proposed:
- As a technical
change to the language of FOIA, subsection F of § 2.2-3704
would be changed from "a public body may make reasonable
charges for its actual costs," to read "a public body may
make reasonable charges, not to exceed its actual costs."
This change would make the language in subsection F parallel
with the language in subsection G regarding charges for
access to electronic records, which currently reads that
electronic records "shall be made available to a requester