VIRGINIA
[…] with subsection F."
- As a technical
change to the language of FOIA, the paragraph that allows
a public body to require a deposit if it determines in advance
that charges for producing requested records will likely
exceed $200 will be moved into its own subsection and would
become subsection H of § 2.2-3704. The language of that
paragraph would remain unchanged.
- The new provision
allowing a public body to require a requester to pay for
a FOIA response before it will honor subsequent requests
will be inserted as subsection I of § 2.2-3704. The language
agreed to by the subcommittee would read, "Before processing
a request for records, a public body may require the requester
to pay any amounts owed to the public body for previous
requests for records that have not been paid within 30 days
after billing."
- With these changes,
the current subsection H of § 2.2-3704 would be renumbered
to become subsection J.
The council by consensus
agreed to the subcommittee’s proposed amendments described