VIRGINIA
[…] The idea was
to allow a designated regional authority to meet electronically
and report its experiences with electronic meetings. In lieu
of creating a pilot project, it was suggested that regional
authorities consider rotating the meeting locations among
the member jurisdictions. It was noted the most regional authorities
meet between four and six times per year and that rotation
of the meeting sites would spread the burden of travel among
the participating jurisdictions.
Another
issue was raised concerning clarification of which public
bodies may conduct electronic meetings. Currently § 2.2-3708
provides that "[I]t shall be a violation of this chapter
for any political subdivision or any governing body, authority,
board, bureau, commission, district or agency of local government
or any committee thereof to conduct a meeting wherein the
public business is discussed or transacted through telephonic,
video, electronic or other communication means where the members
are not physically assembled." (Emphasis added). It was
noted that the general understanding of § 2.2-3708 is
that state public bodies may conduct electronic meetings while
units of local government may not. However, state authorities
are political subdivisions as stated in their enabling legislation.