| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] has exercised his discretion to withhold the records 
                              in accordance with this chapter. Such response shall 
                              identify with reasonable particularity the volume 
                              and subject matter of withheld records, and cite, 
                              as to each category of withheld records, the specific 
                              Code section that authorizes the withholding of 
                              the records. Subdivision 
                            B 2 of § 2.2-3704 addresses situations where 
                            records are withheld in part, but the remainder is 
                            provided:  
                            The 
                              requested records are being provided in part and 
                              are being withheld in part because the release of 
                              part of the records is prohibited by law or the 
                              custodian has exercised his discretion to withhold 
                              a portion of the records in accordance with this 
                              chapter. Such response shall identify with reasonable 
                              particularity the subject matter of withheld portions, 
                              and cite, as to each category of withheld records, 
                              the specific Code section that authorizes the withholding 
                              of the records. When a portion of a requested record 
                              is withheld, the public body may delete or excise 
                              only that portion of the record to which an exemption 
                              applies and shall release the remainder of the record. Following 
                            these statutory provisions, the advice of this office 
                            in the past has been that if a record contains both 
                            exempt and non-exempt information, the public body