Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA

HJR No. 96 (2014) FOIA Study

House Joint Resolution No. 96 was passed in the 2014 Session of the General Assembly, which directs the Virginia Freedom of Information Advisory Council (FOIA Council) to study all exemptions contained in the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) to determine the continued applicability or appropriateness of such exemptions and whether FOIA should be amended to eliminate any exemption from FOIA that the FOIA Council determines is no longer applicable or appropriate. The three-year study directed by HJR No. 96 is scheduled to conclude this year, with the expectation that it will result in legislation to be introduced at the 2017 Session of the General Assembly.

HJR 96 Study Bills as Introduced: HB1539 and HB1540

HJR 96--Report of the FOIA Council to the General Assembly; Executive Summary

Below are links to legislative changes recommended by the FOIA Council to date.

Recommended Meetings Drafts:
Closed meeting procedures - LD16101652
Clarification of several open meeting exemptions - LD16100002
Lititation and legal advice - LD15100276
MCV exemption rewrite - LD16100201
Context for meetings exemptions - LD17100049 (Previously LD16100064)
Electronic communication meetings clarifications - LD17100176
Posting of meeting minutes - LD17100786
Notice and agenda posting - LD17100047 (Previously LD16106517)

Recommended Records Drafts:
Customer account info - LD15101103
E911 terminology update - LD16100995
Tax information exclusion - LD15101102
Virginia Wildlife magazine - LD15101104
VCSP exemption - LD171000033
Email subscriptions - LD15100327
Local boards nonpension benefits - LD161001008
DHRM administrative investigation - LD17100048 (Previously LD16106514)
DHP and DSS consolidations - LD17100067
Definition of public record - LD17100698
Working papers (LeMunyon's additions) - LD17100603
Public safety exemptions consolidation - LD17100035
Clarifying inspection and copying -LD17100765
Global language reversion - LD17100766
ABC Authority marketing exclusion deleted - LD17101306
Certain correspondence of local officials exclusion deleted - LD15101105
Consolidation of personnel exclusion and limitations - LD15100326


Below are links to the text of HJR No. 96, the study plan established by the FOIA Council in 2014, records of the meetings of the FOIA Council, Subcommittees, and work groups.

2014 Subcommittees

2015 Subcommittees

2016 Subcommittees

FOIA Council Meetings

Study Plan

HJR 96 (2014)

© 2017 | FOIA COUNCIL HOME | DLS HOME | GENERAL ASSEMBLY HOME