VIRGINIA
[…] to allow a designated regional authority to meet electronically
and report its experiences with electronic meetings. In lieu
of creating a pilot project, it was suggested that regional
authorities consider rotating the meeting locations among
the member jurisdictions. It was noted the most regional authorities
meet between four and six times per year and that rotation
of the meeting sites would spread the burden of travel among
the participating jurisdictions.
Another,
unrelated issue was raised concerning clarification of which
public bodies may conduct electronic meetings. Currently §
2.2-3708 provides that "[I]t shall be a violation of
this chapter for any political subdivision or any governing
body, authority, board, bureau, commission, district or agency
of local government or any committee thereof to conduct a
meeting wherein the public business is discussed or transacted
through telephonic, video, electronic or other communication
means where the members are not physically assembled."
(Emphasis added). It was noted that the general understanding
of § 2.2-3708 is that state public bodies may conduct
electronic meetings while units of local government may not.
However, state authorities are political subdivisions as stated
in their enabling legislation.