This language applies the conflict resolution to all of the subsections of § 2.2-3706 (i.e., subsections addressing mandatory release, discretionary release, the prohibition on release of the identity of someone providing information about crime or criminal activity under a promise of anonymity, noncriminal incident records, and 911 calls), meaning that if they are in conflict with another provision of law, they are controlling. By contrast, subsection I of § 2.2-3706.1 states that "[i]n the event of a conflict between this section as it relates to requests made under this section and other provisions of law, the other provisions of law, including court sealing orders, that restrict disclosure of criminal investigative files shall control." This language means that when some other law restricts the disclosure of criminal investigative files in conflict with the release of such files under § 2.2-3706.1, the more restrictive provision of law controls.