If the matter is ongoing under this definition, then the custodian may use the exemptions at subdivision B 1 of § 2.2-3706 or subsection C of § 2.2-3706.1 to withhold the criminal investigative files, or the custodian may release them in his discretion, except where disclosure is prohibited by law.
If the matter is not ongoing, then the criminal investigative file may also be withheld from mandatory release generally but must be released to certain individuals pursuant to subsection D of § 2.2-3706.1. That subsection provides in part that "criminal investigative files relating to a criminal investigation or proceeding that is not ongoing are excluded from the mandatory disclosure provisions of this chapter, but may be disclosed by the custodian, in his discretion, except as provided in subsection E." Subsection E of § 2.2-3706.1 states that subsections C and D of § 2.2-3706.1 do not apply if release of the information:
1. Would interfere with a particular ongoing criminal investigation or proceeding in a particularly identifiable manner;