A Guide to Handling FOIA Requests for GIS Data
[…] Remember that FOIA allows for the recovery of costs incurred in providing public records, NOT revenue generation.  Further detailed guidance regarding charges for the production of records is provided in a separate document entitled “Taking the Shock Out of FOIA Charges: A Guide to Allowable Charges under the Freedom of Information Act.”

There is a special provision for charges related to topographic maps in subsection F of § 2.2-3704:

“The public body may also make a reasonable charge for the cost incurred in supplying records produced from a geographic information system at the request of anyone other than the owner of the land that is the subject of the request. However, such charges shall not exceed the actual cost to the public body in supplying such records, except that the public body may charge, on a pro rata per acre basis, for the cost of creating topographical maps developed by the public body, for such maps or portions thereof, which encompass a contiguous area greater than 50 acres.”

Additional questions?

Please contact the FOIA Council if you have specific questions:

Telephone: (804) 698-1810

Toll-Free: 1-866-448-4100

Email: foiacouncil@dls.virginia.gov

Fax: (804) 698-1899

Website: http://foiacouncil.dls.virginia.gov

Pocahontas Building, 10th Floor