A Guide to Handling FOIA Requests for GIS Data
[…] If you are unsure whether a particular record is prohibited from release, consult your attorney.

What is the nature of the GIS records request?

Does the requested record already exist?

If the requested record already exists, then release it as required.  If the record does not exist, then there is nothing to release and no requirement to create a new record in response to a FOIA request.  Specifically, subsection D of § 2.2-3704 provides that “no public body shall be required to create a new record if the record does not already exist. However, a public body may abstract or summarize information under such terms and conditions as agreed between the requester and the public body.”

What is the difference between being required to provide information (in this case GIS data and/or a generated map) and creating a new record or providing a GIS service?

As previously stated, GIS data should be treated like any other public record, and if it exists, it should be provided as required.  As quoted above, FOIA also states that a public body may abstract or summarize information.  Additionally, subsection G of § 2.2-3704 provides that “The excision of exempt fields of information from a database or the conversion of data from one available format to another shall not be deemed the creation, preparation or compilation of a new public record.”  Therefore, if a public body already has the GIS data and the software to produce a requested map, then generating that map is the conversion of data from one format to another, and not the creation of a new record, and is required of the public body.