The Virginia Freedom of Information Act & Social Media
[…] Contact Information for the Virginia Freedom of Information Advisory Council:

Pocahontas Building, 10th Floor

Telephone 804-698-1810

900 E. Main Street

Toll-free 866-448-4100

Richmond, VA 23219

Fax 804-698-1899

Email: foiacouncil@dls.virginia.gov

 

July 2019



[1] Va. Code § 23.1-405 (providing a definition in the context of students at public institutions of higher education); see also § 40.1-28.7:5 (providing a nearly identical definition in the context of public employees’ social media accounts).

[2] Va. Code § 2.2-3701, “‘Public records’ means all writings and recordings that consist of letters, words or numbers, or their equivalent, set down by handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostatting, photography, magnetic impulse, optical or magneto-optical form, mechanical or electronic recording or other form of data compilation, however stored, and regardless of physical form or characteristics, prepared or owned by, or in the possession of a public body or its officers, employees or agents in the transaction of public business.”

[3] Va. Code § 2.2-3701, “‘Meeting’ or ‘meetings’ means the meetings including work sessions, when sitting physically, or through electronic communication means pursuant to § 2.2-3708.2, as a body or entity, or as an informal assemblage of (i) as many as three members or (ii) a quorum, if less than three, of the constituent membership, wherever held, with or without minutes being taken, whether or not votes are cast, of any public body. Neither the gathering of employees of a public body nor the gathering or attendance of two or more members of a public body (a) at any place or function where no part of the purpose of such gathering or attendance is the discussion or transaction of any public business, and such gathering or attendance was not called or prearranged with any purpose of discussing or transacting any business of the public body, or (b) at a public forum, candidate appearance, or debate, the purpose of which is to inform the electorate and not to transact public business or to hold discussions relating to the transaction of public business, even though the performance of the members individually or collectively in the conduct of public business may be a topic of discussion or debate at such public meeting, shall be deemed a ‘meeting’ subject to the provisions of this chapter.”

[4] Please see the Electronic Meetings Guide published by this office for details regarding electronic meetings.

[5] Va. Code § 2.2-3701, “‘Closed meeting’ means a meeting from which the public is excluded.”