FOIA Charges Guide
[…] For purposes of this subsection, "electronic method of payment" means any kind of noncash payment that does not involve a paper check and includes credit cards, debit cards, direct deposit, direct debit, electronic checks, and payment through the use of telephonic or similar communications."

Collection of past due amounts (subsection I of § 2.2-3704):

·         Subsection I of § 2.2-3704 provides that "before processing a request for records, a public body may require the requester to pay any amounts owed to the public body for previous requests for records that remain unpaid 30 days or more after billing."

III. Court and FOIA Council Opinions

·         The Supreme Court of Virginia has held that a public body may charge for the review of public records to assure that those records are responsive, are not exempt from disclosure, and may be disclosed without violating other provisions of law.