A Guide to Allowable Charges for Record Production
[…] The
period within which the public body shall respond under this section shall be
tolled for the amount of time that elapses between notice of the cost estimate
and the response of the requester. If the public body receives no response from
the requester within 30 days of sending the cost estimate, the request shall be
deemed to be withdrawn. Any costs incurred by the public body in estimating the
cost of supplying the requested records shall be applied toward the overall
charges to be paid by the requester for the supplying of such requested
records."
Advance deposits (subsection H of § 2.2-3704):
·
Subsection H of § 2.2-3704 provides that "[i]n any case where a
public body determines in advance that charges for producing the requested
records are likely to exceed $200, the public body may, before continuing to
process the request, require the requester to pay a deposit not to exceed the
amount of the advance determination. The deposit shall be credited toward the
final cost of supplying the requested records. The period within which the
public body shall respond under this section shall be tolled for the amount of
time that elapses between notice of the advance determination and the response
of the requester."
o
Note: If the requester does not ask for a cost estimate and the estimated
costs are under $200, there is no basis to demand the money up front or to toll
the response time. In such a situation, the public body should provide the
records within the usual time limits and, if there are charges, bill the
requester at the same time that the records are provided.
General cost limits (subsection F of § 2.2-3704):
·
Subsection F of § 2.2-3704 provides that "[a] public body may make
reasonable charges not to exceed its actual cost incurred in accessing,
duplicating, supplying, or searching for the requested records and shall make
all reasonable efforts to supply the requested records at the lowest possible
cost. No public body may charge any extraneous, intermediary, or surplus fees
or expenses to recoup the general costs associated with creating or maintaining
records or transacting the general business of the public body. Any duplicating
fee charged by a public body shall not exceed the actual cost of duplication."
Specific cost limits (subsection F of §
2.2-3704):
·
Scholastic records: As of July 1, 2022, certain
scholastic records must be provided free of charge to parents or legal
guardians of minor students or the students themselves if they are 18 years old
or older.