A Guide to Allowable Charges for Record Production
[…] counties, cities, and towns of the Commonwealth or to court, police, and
licensing officials of other states and of the federal government, provided
that the information requested is for official use. The fees received by the
Commissioner must be paid into the state treasury and are set aside as a
special fund to be used to meet the expenses of DMV.
·
Clerks of Court (§ 17.1-275): Section 17.1-275 sets the fees
that may be charged by a clerk of court "for services performed by virtue
of his office" for making copies of court records within the control of
the clerk.
·
VITA (subdivision B 7 of § 2.2-2007): Subdivision B 7 of § 2.2-2007
authorizes the Chief Information Officer of the Virginia Information
Technologies Agency (VITA) to "provide for the centralized marketing,
provision, leasing, and executing of licensing agreements for electronic access
to public information and government services through the Internet, wireless
devices, personal digital assistants, kiosks, or other such related media on
terms and conditions as may be determined to be in the best interest of the
Commonwealth. VITA may fix and collect fees and charges for (i) public
information, media, and other incidental services furnished by it to any
private individual or entity, notwithstanding the charges set forth in §
2.2-3704, and (ii) such use and services it provides to any executive branch
agency or local government. Nothing in this subdivision authorizing VITA to fix
and collect fees for providing information services shall be construed to
prevent access to the public records of any public body pursuant to the
provisions of the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et
seq.). VITA is authorized, subject to the approval by the Secretary of
Administration and any other affected Secretariat, to delegate the powers and
responsibilities granted in this subdivision to any agency within the executive
branch." The final two sentences mean that VITA licensing agreements
aside, nothing in this subdivision relieves any public body of its duty to
provide records under FOIA and that, in doing so, FOIA's charging provisions
still apply.
APPENDIX
Relevant Provisions of FOIA: § 2.2-3704 (Subsections