A Guide to Allowable Charges for Record Production
[…] option: "Any local public body that charges for the production of records
pursuant to this section may provide an electronic method of payment through
which all payments for the production of such records to such locality may be made.
For purposes of this subsection, "electronic method of payment" means
any kind of noncash payment that does not involve a paper check and includes
credit cards, debit cards, direct deposit, direct debit, electronic checks, and
payment through the use of telephonic or similar communications."
Collection of past due amounts (subsection I of §
2.2-3704):
·
Subsection I of § 2.2-3704 provides that "before processing a
request for records, a public body may require the requester to pay any amounts
owed to the public body for previous requests for records that remain unpaid 30
days or more after billing."
·
The Supreme Court of Virginia has held that a public body may charge for
the review of public records to assure that those records are responsive, are
not exempt from disclosure, and may be disclosed without violating other
provisions of law. American Tradition
Institute v.