MCj03979730000[1] EMAIL:
[…] Public officials and employees should not commingle personal and official emails. Personal emails do not need to be retained; emails relating to the transaction of public business do. From an email management perspective, it is not advisable to mix personal and official business in the same email.

 

Prepared by the Virginia Freedom of Information Council

804-698-1810 || Toll-free 866-448-4100

Updated November 2023



[1] Library of Virginia, Electronic Records Guidelines (effective September 29, 2023; original June 10, 2002).

[2] Per § 42.1-77, an agency includes "all boards, commissions, departments, divisions, institutions, and authorities, and parts thereof, of the Commonwealth or its political subdivisions and includes the offices of constitutional officers."

[3] The PRA is administered by the Library of Virginia. For more details on retention schedules for particular types of records or for a particular agency or for information regarding the proper disposal of records, please contact the Library of Virginia.