VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] under FOIA when five out of seven members of a town
council attended a planning commission meeting.19 That
opinion incorporated the Supreme Court of Virginia's
ruling in the case of Beck v. Shelton as
relevant to the analysis of information presented
to the FOIA Council in that request.20 In Beck,
a group of citizens held a gathering to promote adding
traffic controls at an intersection in the city; they
invited city council members to attend and three city
council members did so. The Supreme Court of Virginia,
in evaluating FOIA's policy in subsection B of §
2.2-3700 of the Code of Virginia, which "ensures
the people of the Commonwealth ready access to public
records in the custody of a public body or its officers
and employees, and free entry to meetings of public
bodies wherein the business of the people is conducted"
but is not to "be construed to discourage the
free discussion by government officials or employees
of public matters with the citizens of the Commonwealth,"
determined that "the balance between these values
must be considered on a case-by-case basis according