VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] what I have gathered to date indicates otherwise."
You also wrote that "a conversation with the
consultant would be key to determining the extent
of the [FOIA] violation." You further stated
that your "aim here is to put [the School] Board
members (and any other public official for that matter)
on notice that there is a segment of residents who
understand FOIA, are watching how they conduct business,
[and] are expecting integrity and will speak up when
a perceived violation occurs."
Analysis
FOIA policy, as stated in relative part in subsection
B of § 2.2-3700 of the Code of Virginia, provides:
By enacting this chapter, the General Assembly ensures
the people of the Commonwealth ready access to public
records in the custody of a public body or its officers
and employees, and free entry to meetings of public
bodies wherein the business of the people is being
conducted. The affairs of government are not intended
to be conducted in an atmosphere of secrecy since
at all times the public is to be the beneficiary
of any action taken at any level of government.
Unless a public body or its officers or employees
specifically elect to exercise an exemption provided
by this chapter or any other statute, every meeting
shall be open to the public and all public records
shall be available for inspection and copying upon
request. All public records and meetings shall be
presumed open, unless an exemption is properly invoked.
The provisions of this chapter shall be liberally
construed to promote an increased awareness by all
persons of governmental activities and afford every
opportunity to citizens to witness the operations
of government. Any exemption from public access
to records or meetings shall be narrowly construed
and no record shall be withheld or meeting closed
to the public unless specifically made exempt pursuant
to this chapter or other specific provision of law.
This chapter shall not be construed to discourage
the free discussion by government officials or employees
of public matters with the citizens of the Commonwealth.
A
general policy of FOIA is that citizens be provided
free entry to meetings of public bodies wherein the
business of the people is being conducted.2 FOIA ensures
that citizens are afforded every opportunity to monitor
government activities and witness the operations of
government. FOIA grants citizens such rights because
the affairs of government are not intended to be conducted
in secrecy but publicly. Hence, a fundamental principle