Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] Lackey, 222 Va. 49, 50, 278 S.E.2d 811 (1981).
75Id. at 133 (citing Friends of Clark Mountain Found., Inc. v. Board of Supervisors, 242 Va. 16, 19-20, 406 S.E.2d 19, 7 Va. Law Rep. 2773 (1991)).
76Id. (quoting Riverview Farm Assocs. Va. Gen. P'ship v. Board of Supervisors, 259 Va. 419, 426, 528 S.E.2d 99 (2000)) (citing Friends of Clark Mountain Found 242 Va. at 21-22, 406 S.E.2d at 22).
77Id. at 133.
78Id. at 133-34.
79Id. at 134.
80Id. at 135; see 2020 Acts ch. 1283 § 4-0.01(g) (Reg. Sess.); 2020 Acts (Spec. Sess. I) ch. 56 § 4-0.01(g) ("budget language").
81Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-1413, as it existed at the relevant time, provided that: "Notwithstanding any contrary provision of law, general or special, any locality may, by ordinance, provide a method to assure continuity in its government, in the event of an enemy attack or other disaster. Such ordinance shall be limited in its effect to a period not exceeding six months after any such attack or disaster and shall provide for a method for the resumption of normal governmental authority by the end of the six-month period."; see id. at 136; footnote #11: "In 2021, the General Assembly amended Code § 15.2-1413 to extend the period of time a continuity ordinance could remain in effect from six months to twelve months. See 2021 Acts ch. 295 (Spec. Sess. I).