VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] case authority, the Court is unwilling to create this
duty."98 The Circuit Court finding "that FOIA
imposes no duty on HRT to compel its employees to
make their personal cell phones available to be searched
for any responsive records" and "that HRT's
Petition for Declaratory Judgment states a justiciable
controversy between the parties that is not disallowed
by FOIA and that is mature and ripe for consideration"
granted declaratory relief to HRT.99
Analysis
In general, FOIA provides how a petition for mandamus
or injunction is served, filed, and adjudicated by
the court in such matters.100 Section 8.01-644 of the
Code of Virginia states that:
Except as provided in § 2.2-3713, application
for a writ of mandamus or a writ of prohibition
shall be on petition verified by oath, after the
party against whom the writ is prayed has been served
with a copy of the petition and notice of the intended
application a reasonable time before such application
is made.
Subsection C of § 2.2-3713 of the Code of Virginia
provides:
Notwithstanding the provisions of § 8.01-644,
the petition for mandamus or injunction shall be
heard within seven days of the date when the same
is made, provided the party against whom the petition