Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] Analysis

In general, FOIA provides how a petition for mandamus or injunction is served, filed, and adjudicated by the court in such matters.100 Section 8.01-644 of the Code of Virginia states that:

Except as provided in § 2.2-3713, application for a writ of mandamus or a writ of prohibition shall be on petition verified by oath, after the party against whom the writ is prayed has been served with a copy of the petition and notice of the intended application a reasonable time before such application is made.

Subsection C of § 2.2-3713 of the Code of Virginia provides: