Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] Therefore, despite the exclusion of § 8.01-644 of the Code of Virginia to a FOIA petition, the other lawful provisions under the Declaratory Judgment Act may be available for district and circuit courts to utilize in the adjudication of a FOIA matter. Thus, despite the contradictory positions taken by some circuit courts on this issue, the more recent decisions and the ruling of the Supreme Court of Virginia in Berry indicate that the use of a declaratory judgment action in a FOIA petition appears to be permissible unless otherwise determined invalid. In particular, § 8.01-184 of the Code of Virginia states that:

In cases of actual controversy, circuit courts within the scope of their respective jurisdictions shall have power to make binding adjudications of right, whether or not consequential relief is, or at the time could be, claimed and no action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a judgment order or decree merely declaratory of right is prayed for. Controversies involving the interpretation of deeds, wills, and other instruments of writing, statutes, municipal ordinances and other governmental regulations, may be so determined, and this enumeration does not exclude other instances of actual antagonistic assertion and denial of right.

In summary, a declaratory judgment action in a FOIA matter would be permissible if deemed by a court to be appropriate under the circumstances. There is case law where a circuit court utilized a declaratory judgment to resolve a FOIA dispute.