| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] as governmental appropriations. You 
                            wrote in your email that the Association would like 
                            to know "if there is a specific percentage threshold 
                            applicable in making a determination of whether FOIA 
                            provisions would apply to an entity supported wholly 
                            or principally by public funds." Analysis  
                            FOIA policy as stated in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 
                            of the Code of Virginia provides the following:  
                             
                              By enacting this chapter, the General Assembly ensures 
                              the people of the Commonwealth ready access to public 
                              records in the custody of a public body or its officers 
                              and employees, and free entry to meetings of public 
                              bodies wherein the business of the people is being 
                              conducted. The affairs of government are not intended 
                              to be conducted in an atmosphere of secrecy since 
                              at all times the public is to be the beneficiary 
                              of any action taken at any level of government. 
                              Unless a public body or its officers or employees 
                              specifically elect to exercise an exemption provided 
                              by this chapter or any other statute, every meeting 
                              shall be open to the public and all public records 
                              shall be available for inspection and copying upon 
                              request. All public records and meetings shall be 
                              presumed open, unless an exemption is properly invoked.  
                            FOIA policy in this subsection also provides the following: