VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] in the Commonwealth supported wholly or principally
by public funds. It shall include (i) the Virginia
Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Program
and its board of directors established pursuant
to Chapter 50 (§ 38.2-5000 et seq.) of Title
38.2 and (ii) any committee, subcommittee, or other
entity however designated of the public body created
to perform delegated functions of the public body
or to advise the public body. It shall not exclude
any such committee, subcommittee, or entity because
it has private sector or citizen members. (emphasis
added)
Section 2.2-3701 of the Code of Virginia also defines
"scholastic records" as "those records
containing information directly related to a student
or an applicant for admission and maintained by a
public body that is an educational agency or institution
or by a person acting for such agency or institution."
For the purposes of FOIA, a school board is a public
body due to its inclusion in the list of entities
explicitly designated in the definition of a public
body in § 2.2-3701 of the Code of Virginia, and
scholastic records are public records applicable to