VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] to accept an agent acting on behalf of an individual
in regards to other aspects of the FOIA process.
FOIA policy as provided in subsection B of §
2.2-3700 of the Code of Virginia states that the General
Assembly enacted FOIA to ensure "the people of
the Commonwealth ready access to public records."
FOIA policy in this subsection further provides that
"[a]ll public bodies and their officers and employees
shall make reasonable efforts to reach an agreement
with a requester concerning the production of the
records requested." Subsection C of § 2.2-3704
of the Code of Virginia also provides that a "public
body shall make reasonable efforts to reach an agreement
with the requester concerning the production of the
records requested." Finally, subsection G of
§ 2.2-3704 of the Code of Virginia provides further
that a "public body shall make reasonable efforts
to provide records in any format under such terms
and conditions as agreed between the requester and
public body, including the payment of reasonable costs."
FOIA is not intended to be "an adversarial process
staking government against citizens."42 A public
body possesses a duty to work with a requester and
the requester's agent or attorney, if so designated,
and should avoid actions intending to frustrate FOIA's