VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] However, once representation is verified, then the
public body should accept such relationship as lawful
and respond accordingly.
Question
4: Must a public body disclose public records to an
attorney acting on behalf of a client pursuant to
a lawful FOIA request for records?
FOIA contains no provision specifically requiring
a public body to disclose public records to an attorney
acting on behalf of a client. Nevertheless, as previously
stated, Virginia law provides that an agent may act
on behalf of a principal. FOIA policy, as well as
subsection C of § 2.2-3704 of the Code of Virginia,
specifically provides that a "public body shall
make reasonable efforts to reach an agreement with
the requester concerning the production of the records
requested." Subsection G of § 2.2-3704 of
the Code of Virginia also provides that a "public
body shall make reasonable efforts to provide records
in any format under such terms and conditions as agreed
between the requester and public body, including the
payment of reasonable costs." Therefore, once
the attorney-client relationship is verified by a
public body, then the public body should respond accordingly.
Question
5: In the previous questions, would it make a difference
if the FOIA request for public records was made by,