VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] by the Supreme Court of Virginia . . . the use of
the word 'agent' in the FOIA context should be given
the same meaning as at common law."3 You also
referenced another advisory opinion from the FOIA
Council that opined, "FOIA does not define the
term 'agent,' so in order to determine if an entity
is acting as an agent of a public body, the Virginia
Freedom of Information Advisory Council has previously
opined that one must examine the elements of the common
law 'principal-agent' relationship."4
Analysis
FOIA policy, as stated in relative part in subsection
B of § 2.2-3700 of the Code of Virginia, provides
that:
By enacting this chapter, the General Assembly ensures
the people of the Commonwealth ready access to public
records in the custody of a public body or its officers
and employees, and free entry to meetings of public
bodies wherein the business of the people is being
conducted. The affairs of government are not intended
to be conducted in an atmosphere of secrecy since
at all times the public is to be the beneficiary
of any action taken at any level of government.
Unless a public body or its officers or employees
specifically elect to exercise an exemption provided
by this chapter or any other statute, every meeting
shall be open to the public and all public records
shall be available for inspection and copying upon
request. All public records and meetings shall be
presumed open, unless an exemption is properly invoked.
The provisions of this chapter shall be liberally
construed to promote an increased awareness by all
persons of governmental activities and afford every