VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] pay, or compensation paid pursuant to a contract
buy-out provision. For purposes of this section,
the city or town residence shall not be deemed public
for peace officers, as defined in § 12-7-21,
and shall not be released.67
Similarly,
regarding federal civil service, it appears that 5
C.F.R. § 293.311 (a)(4)68 requires the release,
among other records, of "[p]resent and past annual
salary rates (including performance awards or bonuses,
incentive awards, merit pay amount, Meritorious or
Distinguished Executive Ranks, and allowances and
differentials)." New Jersey's Open Public Records
Act, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(e), provides that "[i]mmediate
access ordinarily shall be granted to budgets, bills,
vouchers, contracts, including collective negotiations
agreements and individual employment contracts, and
public employee salary and overtime information."
Research revealed similar results in other jurisdictions
demonstrating that, in general, it appears that release
of this type of information is not considered an unwarranted
invasion of personal privacy and is often explicitly
required by statute.
However,