| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] regarding federal civil service, it appears that 5 
                            C.F.R. § 293.311 (a)(4)68 requires the release, 
                            among other records, of "[p]resent and past annual 
                            salary rates (including performance awards or bonuses, 
                            incentive awards, merit pay amount, Meritorious or 
                            Distinguished Executive Ranks, and allowances and 
                            differentials)." New Jersey's Open Public Records 
                            Act, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(e), provides that "[i]mmediate 
                            access ordinarily shall be granted to budgets, bills, 
                            vouchers, contracts, including collective negotiations 
                            agreements and individual employment contracts, and 
                            public employee salary and overtime information." 
                            Research revealed similar results in other jurisdictions 
                            demonstrating that, in general, it appears that release 
                            of this type of information is not considered an unwarranted