VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] is to determine whether the disclosure of information
(i.e. records of the "official salary, or rate
of pay of, and records of the allowances or reimbursements
for expenses paid to, any officer, official, or employee
of a public body") is mandatory as required in
subdivision 1 of § 2.2-3705.1 of the Code of
Virginia and whether overtime and bonus compensation
paid to public employees is to be included when calculating
an employee's official salary or base rate of pay.
FOIA
Policy and Statutory Construction
FOIA
policy, as stated in relevant part in subsection B
of § 2.2-3700 of the Code of Virginia, is to
ensure "the people of the Commonwealth ready
access to public records in the custody of a public
body or its officers and employees." FOIA policy
also states that "[t]he affairs of government
are not intended to be conducted in an atmosphere
of secrecy since at all times the public is to be
the beneficiary of any action taken at any level of
government." In addition, "[u]nless a public
body or its officers or employees specifically elect
to exercise an exemption provided by this chapter
or any other statute, [. . .] all public records shall
be available for inspection and copying upon request."
Furthermore, the provisions of FOIA:
shall