| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] or any other public official or employee, may charge 
                            at most whatever rate corresponds to his or her actual 
                            rate of pay as a public official or employee."44 
                            Such official cannot charge his "private, professional 
                            rate of pay to search for public records."45 Previously, 
                            our office emphatically noted that under subsection 
                            F of § 2.2-3704 of the Code of Virginia, "FOIA 
                            provides that a public body may 
                            make reasonable charges not to exceed its 
                            actual cost incurred. (Emphasis added.)"46 
                            The actual costs to be considered when calculating 
                            charges "are only those [costs] incurred by the 
                            public body," which does not include costs incurred