VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] the [GMU] Foundation are separate and distinct entities,
one being a public institution and the other being
a private corporation."31 Based on the foregoing
reasons, the Supreme Court affirmed "the judgment
of the circuit court finding that the [GMU] Foundation
is not a public body subject to FOIA."32 As a general
rule, private nonprofit fundraising organizations
like the Foundation are not public bodies, and therefore,
are not subject to FOIA.
In
previous opinions, our office opined on whether or
not a public body could charge for fringe benefits
provided to employees. Subsection F of § 2.2-3704
of the Code of Virginia provides that "[n]o public
body shall impose any extraneous, intermediary, or
surplus fees or expenses to recoup the general costs
associated with creating or maintaining records or
transacting the general business of the public body."
Our office has stated that "the fee for fringe
benefits is a general cost associated with transacting
the general business of the public body."33 If
the portion of the Superintendent's annualized base
salary paid by "Other Funds" is considered
fringe benefits, then FOIA prohibits the assessment