Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] In previous opinions, our office opined on whether or not a public body could charge for fringe benefits provided to employees. Subsection F of § 2.2-3704 of the Code of Virginia provides that "[n]o public body shall impose any extraneous, intermediary, or surplus fees or expenses to recoup the general costs associated with creating or maintaining records or transacting the general business of the public body." Our office has stated that "the fee for fringe benefits is a general cost associated with transacting the general business of the public body."33 If the portion of the Superintendent's annualized base salary paid by "Other Funds" is considered fringe benefits, then FOIA prohibits the assessment