Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] Our office has previously opined that when responding to a public records request under FOIA, "a Supervisor, or any other public official or employee, may charge at most whatever rate corresponds to his or her actual rate of pay as a public official or employee."44 Such official cannot charge his "private, professional rate of pay to search for public records."45 Previously, our office emphatically noted that under subsection F of § 2.2-3704 of the Code of Virginia, "FOIA provides that a public body may make reasonable charges not to exceed its actual cost incurred. (Emphasis added.)"46 The actual costs to be considered when calculating charges "are only those [costs] incurred by the public body," which does not include costs incurred by an official or employee individually.47 Thus, the Institute would be required to calculate more accurately the charge for