| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] is not a public body subject to FOIA."32 As a general 
                            rule, private nonprofit fundraising organizations 
                            like the Foundation are not public bodies, and therefore, 
                            are not subject to FOIA. In 
                            previous opinions, our office opined on whether or 
                            not a public body could charge for fringe benefits 
                            provided to employees. Subsection F of § 2.2-3704 
                            of the Code of Virginia provides that "[n]o public 
                            body shall impose any extraneous, intermediary, or 
                            surplus fees or expenses to recoup the general costs 
                            associated with creating or maintaining records or 
                            transacting the general business of the public body." 
                            Our office has stated that "the fee for fringe 
                            benefits is a general cost associated with transacting 
                            the general business of the public body."33 If