Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] Analysis

Your first question is whether additional compensation received by a public official or employee that is provided by sources other than the public body itself can be included in the rate charged to respond to FOIA requests.

FOIA policy, as stated in § 2.2-3700 of the Code of Virginia, is to ensure "the people of the Commonwealth ready access to public records in the custody of a public body or its officers and employees." Additionally, it provides that "[a]ll public bodies and their officers and employees shall make reasonable efforts to reach an agreement with a requester concerning the production of the records requested."