Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] FOIA policy, as stated in § 2.2-3700 of the Code of Virginia, is to ensure "the people of the Commonwealth ready access to public records in the custody of a public body or its officers and employees." Additionally, it provides that "[a]ll public bodies and their officers and employees shall make reasonable efforts to reach an agreement with a requester concerning the production of the records requested." As to calculating charges, subsection F of § 2.2-3704 of the Code of Virginia provides in relevant part as follows:

[A] public body may make reasonable charges not to exceed its actual cost incurred in accessing, duplicating, supplying, or searching for the requested records. . . . No public body shall impose any extraneous, intermediary, or surplus fees or expenses to recoup the general costs associated with creating or maintaining records or transacting the general business of the public body. Any duplicating fee charged by a public body shall not exceed the actual cost of duplication. . . . All charges for the supplying of requested records shall be estimated in advance at the request of the citizen.1

FOIA does not specifically address how to calculate the actual costs incurred by a public body in accessing, duplicating, supplying, or searching for requested records.