| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] of Supervisors were present during the closed meeting. 
                            From the copy of the official minutes of the Special 
                            Meeting on February 6, 2023, which was provided to 
                            our office, it is unclear if the two members of the 
                            County Board of Supervisors attended the closed meeting 
                            conducted by the Library Board members. Subsection 
                            F of § 2.2-3712 provides that "[a] public 
                            body may permit nonmembers to attend a closed meeting 
                            if such persons are deemed necessary or if their presence 
                            will reasonably aid the public body in its consideration 
                            of a topic that is a subject of the meeting." 
                            The attendance of two members of the County Board 
                            of Supervisors in a closed meeting would likely not 
                            be considered an issue, in particular, "if such 
                            persons are deemed necessary or if their presence 
                            will reasonably aid the public body in its consideration 
                            of a topic that is a subject of the meeting." 
                            Subsection I of § 2.2-3712 also provides that 
                            "[m]inutes may be taken during closed meetings 
                            of a public body, but shall not be required. Such 
                            minutes shall not be subject to mandatory public disclosure." 
                            It is unclear whether minutes were taken during the 
                            closed meeting, but even so, they would be excluded 
                            from mandatory public disclosure as quoted. Additionally,