VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] party."
A
nother issue to consider is whether the Board properly
certified the closed meeting as required under FOIA.
The minutes state that "[Board Member] moved
that the Executive Session be adjourned" and
that the Board President "then called the meeting
back to order." As a point of emphasis, FOIA
does not require a motion or vote to end or exit a
closed meeting since, pursuant to subsection A of
§ 2.2-3710, "no vote . . . shall be taken
to authorize the transaction of public business, other
than a vote taken at [an open] meeting." Furthermore,
subsection D of § 2.2-3712 provides as follows:
At
the conclusion of any closed meeting, the public
body holding such meeting shall immediately reconvene
in an open meeting and shall take a roll call or
other recorded vote to be included in the minutes
of that body, certifying that to the best of each
member's knowledge (i) only public business matters
lawfully exempted from open meeting requirements
under this chapter and (ii) only such public business
matters as were identified in the motion by which
the closed meeting was convened were heard, discussed
or considered in the meeting by the public body.
Any member of the public body who believes that
there was a departure from the requirements of clauses
(i) and (ii), shall so state prior to the vote,
indicating the substance of the departure that,
in his judgment, has taken place. The statement
shall be recorded in the minutes of the public body.
The minutes provide that after the Board President
"called the [open] meeting back to order"
a Board member then offered the following two motions:
I
move that the Board certifies to the best of each
member's knowledge that only public business matters