VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] in the Library's collection in late January and
asked for the removal of these books from the Library
at this time. The Board was aware of this contact
and expected that materials challenges would follow
(and, of course, they did). Hence the Library Board
of Director's [sic] decision to discuss potential
litigation involved these challenges in early February.
Analysis
The question to consider is whether the Board properly
held a closed meeting on February 6, 2023, pursuant
to the requirements of FOIA.
The
policy of FOIA expressed in subsection B of §
2.2-3700 of the Code of Virginia is to ensure "free
entry to meetings of public bodies wherein the business
of the people is being conducted." FOIA policy
as expressed in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 also
states that:
The
affairs of government are not intended to be conducted
in an atmosphere of secrecy since at all times the
public is to be the beneficiary of any action taken
at any level of government. Unless a public body
or its officers or employees specifically elect
to exercise an exemption provided by this chapter
or any other statute, every meeting shall be open
to the public and all public records shall be available
for inspection and copying upon request. All public
records and meetings shall be presumed open, unless
an exemption is properly invoked.
FOIA policy as expressed in subsection B of §
2.2-3700 further directs that the provisions of FOIA
shall
be liberally construed to promote an increased awareness