| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] that the Board President "then called the meeting 
                            back to order." As a point of emphasis, FOIA 
                            does not require a motion or vote to end or exit a 
                            closed meeting since, pursuant to subsection A of 
                            § 2.2-3710, "no vote . . . shall be taken 
                            to authorize the transaction of public business, other 
                            than a vote taken at [an open] meeting." Furthermore, 
                            subsection D of § 2.2-3712 provides as follows: 
                              
                            At 
                              the conclusion of any closed meeting, the public 
                              body holding such meeting shall immediately reconvene 
                              in an open meeting and shall take a roll call or 
                              other recorded vote to be included in the minutes 
                              of that body, certifying that to the best of each 
                              member's knowledge (i) only public business matters 
                              lawfully exempted from open meeting requirements 
                              under this chapter and (ii) only such public business 
                              matters as were identified in the motion by which 
                              the closed meeting was convened were heard, discussed 
                              or considered in the meeting by the public body. 
                              Any member of the public body who believes that 
                              there was a departure from the requirements of clauses 
                              (i) and (ii), shall so state prior to the vote, 
                              indicating the substance of the departure that, 
                              in his judgment, has taken place. The statement 
                              shall be recorded in the minutes of the public body.  
                            The minutes provide that after the Board President 
                            "called the [open] meeting back to order" 
                            a Board member then offered the following two motions: