VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] chapter, the authorized exemptions from open meeting
requirements, or the subject matter of the closed
meeting shall not be sufficient to satisfy the requirements
for holding a closed meeting."
Another
matter to consider is whether the members of the Board
of Supervisors were present during the closed meeting.
From the copy of the official minutes of the Special
Meeting on February 6, 2023, which was provided to
our office, it is unclear if the two members of the
County Board of Supervisors attended the closed meeting
conducted by the Library Board members. Subsection
F of § 2.2-3712 provides that "[a] public
body may permit nonmembers to attend a closed meeting
if such persons are deemed necessary or if their presence
will reasonably aid the public body in its consideration
of a topic that is a subject of the meeting."
The attendance of two members of the County Board
of Supervisors in a closed meeting would likely not
be considered an issue, in particular, "if such
persons are deemed necessary or if their presence
will reasonably aid the public body in its consideration
of a topic that is a subject of the meeting."
Subsection I of § 2.2-3712 also provides that
"[m]inutes may be taken during closed meetings
of a public body, but shall not be required. Such
minutes shall not be subject to mandatory public disclosure."
It is unclear whether minutes were taken during the
closed meeting, but even so, they would be excluded
from mandatory public disclosure as quoted. Additionally,
"[r]ecords recorded in or compiled exclusively
for use in closed meetings" are also exempt pursuant