| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] legal matters" is undefined, "in reviewing 
                            court decisions and prior opinions of the Attorney 
                            General, we observed that the legal matters exemption 
                            would not allow a closed meeting to be held to discuss 
                            general policy or other matters that may eventually 
                            have legal consequences."19 Of note, in 2017, the 
                            General Assembly amended § 2.2-3711 to establish 
                            subdivision A 8 that "consultation with legal 
                            counsel employed or retained by a public body regarding 
                            specific legal matters" as a separate purpose 
                            for holding a closed meeting.20 Accordingly, legal counsel 
                            would have to be present in a closed meeting under 
                            this exemption (subdivision A 8) "because, on