| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] (and, of course, they did). Hence the Library Board 
                              of Director's [sic] decision to discuss potential 
                              litigation involved these challenges in early February.  
                            Analysis  
                            The question to consider is whether the Board properly 
                            held a closed meeting on February 6, 2023, pursuant 
                            to the requirements of FOIA.  The 
                            policy of FOIA expressed in subsection B of § 
                            2.2-3700 of the Code of Virginia is to ensure "free 
                            entry to meetings of public bodies wherein the business 
                            of the people is being conducted." FOIA policy 
                            as expressed in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 also 
                            states that:  
                            The 
                              affairs of government are not intended to be conducted 
                              in an atmosphere of secrecy since at all times the 
                              public is to be the beneficiary of any action taken 
                              at any level of government. Unless a public body 
                              or its officers or employees specifically elect 
                              to exercise an exemption provided by this chapter 
                              or any other statute, every meeting shall be open 
                              to the public and all public records shall be available 
                              for inspection and copying upon request. All public 
                              records and meetings shall be presumed open, unless 
                              an exemption is properly invoked.  
                            FOIA policy as expressed in subsection B of §