VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] implement a litigation hold pursuant to subsection
A of § 8.01-379.2:1 (Spoliation of evidence),
our office will not address this issue as it is outside
the scope of FOIA and beyond our authority.
Another
issue to consider, which was repeatedly discussed
in the provided correspondence exchanged between you
and the Board President, is whether FOIA authorizes
a closed meeting for the discussion of "possible
litigation" or "probable litigation."
As you stated in your communications with the Board
President, "probable litigation" as provided
in subdivision A 7 of § 2.2-3711 means "litigation
that has been specifically threatened or on which
the public body or its legal counsel has a reasonable
basis to believe will be commenced by or against a
known party." In response, the Board President
contended that "possible litigation" means
"litigation . . . on which the public body or
its legal counsel has a reasonable basis to believe
will be commenced by or against a known party."
In his letter to you dated June 2, 2023, the Board