VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] dated April 3, 2023, in which VDACS returned a number
of responsive records; however, VDACS determined that
"[s]ome portions of the records you have requested
are exempt from disclosure under the Virginia Freedom
of Information Act and will not be released."
As part of its response, VDACS also provided a table
of federal and state laws, with three categories of
records, under which VDACS claimed that "the
following records are disclosed in part with certain
portions redacted pursuant to the sections of the
Code of Virginia." VDACS also included an itemized
invoice for charges pursuant to § 2.2-3704 of
the Code of Virginia, for "the actual cost incurred
in accessing, duplicating, supplying, or searching
for the requested records," which totaled $290.69.
A deposit of $250 had been paid to VDACS and recorded,
which left a remaining balance owed of $40.69.
In
the following two quotes, it seems that VDACS intended
to cite § 2.2-3704 of the Code of Virginia, which
outlines public records open for inspection or copy.
In