| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] a borrower obtains credit from a commercial lender, 
                            FSA's mission of providing temporary, supervised credit 
                            is complete. FSA's mission in making farm loans is 
                            to give farmers and ranchers the best opportunity 
                            to achieve financial success on their farms, pay back 
                            their FSA loan, and move to a commercial lender.48   "Financial 
                            institution" as defined in § 6.2-100 of 
                            the Code of Virginia means "any bank, trust company, 
                            savings institution, industrial loan association, 
                            consumer finance company, or credit union." Subsection 
                            a of § 8.1A-201 of the Code of Virginia provides 
                            that "[u]nless the context otherwise requires, 
                            words or phrases defined in this section, or in the