VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] determine whether the documents were personal rather
than agency records.27
In
its analysis, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second
Circuit determined that "[d]espite HUD's contention
to the contrary, it is beyond question that [federal]
FOIA applies only to federal and not to state agencies."28
The appellate court's opinion in Grand Cent. P'ship.,
Inc. v. Cuomo acknowledged the outlier decision
of the 1976 case, Mobil Oil Corp. v. Fed. Trade
Comm'n, in which the U.S. District Court for
the Southern District of New York found that federal
"FOIA exemption 5 applies to state agencies."29
5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(5) (commonly referred to as
"Exemption 5") provides, in relevant part,
that "[t]his section [of federal FOIA] does not
apply to matters that are— [. . .] (5) inter-agency
or intra-agency memorandums or letters that would
not be available by law to a party other than an agency
in litigation with the agency, provided that the deliberative
process privilege shall not apply to records created
25 years or more before the date on which the records
were requested." In this case, the plaintiff,
Mobile Oil, filed suit under [federal] FOIA to compel
disclosure of all communications regarding petroleum
use between the defendant Federal Trade Commission
(FTC), and governmental officials.30 The FTC had disclosed