VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] to the extent that an exclusion from disclosure
under this chapter or other provision of law applies
to the entire content of the public record. Otherwise,
only those portions of the public record containing
information subject to an exclusion under this chapter
or other provision of law may be withheld, and all
portions of the public record that are not so excluded
shall be disclosed.
The
purpose of FOIA is to promote openness and the transparent
operations by government officials and agencies in
the discussion and transaction of public business.8
FOIA policy stated in subsection B of § 2.2-3700
of the Code of Virginia, provides that "[a]ny
exemption from public access to records or meetings
shall be narrowly construed." Moreover, "no
record shall be withheld or meeting closed to the
public unless specifically made exempt pursuant to
this chapter or other specific provision of law."
Our consideration of any exemption to FOIA as directed
by the above-referenced policy must be given a narrow