Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] Moreover, "no record shall be withheld or meeting closed to the public unless specifically made exempt pursuant to this chapter or other specific provision of law." Our consideration of any exemption to FOIA as directed by the above-referenced policy must be given a narrow scope.

Subdivision B 1 of § 2.2-3704 of the Code of Virginia requires that if the custodian has exercised his discretion to withhold the records in their entirety, as in this instance, then the "response shall identify with reasonable particularity the volume and subject matter of withheld records, and cite, as to each category of withheld records, the specific Code section that authorizes the withholding of the records." Analogous language appears in subdivision B 2 of § 2.2-3704 concerning the exercise of discretion by the custodian to provide the requested records in part and withhold them in part.