| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] Harshbarger, the First Circuit 
                            determined that "employees [of the U.S. Department 
                            of Health and Human Services] and other federal employees 
                            need not make publicly available the collected information 
                            under [federal] FOIA, but [Exemption 4] would not 
                            inhibit the conduct of state agencies possessing such 
                            information, which are not governed by [federal] FOIA."38  
                            5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(4) (commonly referred to as 
                            "Exemption 4") provides, in relevant part, 
                            that "[t]his section [of federal FOIA] does not 
                            apply to matters that are— [. . .] (4) trade secrets 
                            and commercial or financial information obtained from 
                            a person and privileged or confidential . . ."  
                            In another case referenced by the U.S. Court of Appeals 
                            for the Second Circuit, St. Michael's Convalescent 
                            Hospital v. State of California, the U.S. Court