Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] Otherwise, only those portions of the public record containing information subject to an exclusion under this chapter or other provision of law may be withheld, and all portions of the public record that are not so excluded shall be disclosed.

The purpose of FOIA is to promote openness and the transparent operations by government officials and agencies in the discussion and transaction of public business.8 FOIA policy stated in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 of the Code of Virginia, provides that "[a]ny exemption from public access to records or meetings shall be narrowly construed." Moreover, "no record shall be withheld or meeting closed to the public unless specifically made exempt pursuant to this chapter or other specific provision of law."