VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] operations by government officials and agencies in
the discussion and transaction of public business.8
FOIA policy stated in subsection B of § 2.2-3700
of the Code of Virginia, provides that "[a]ny
exemption from public access to records or meetings
shall be narrowly construed." Moreover, "no
record shall be withheld or meeting closed to the
public unless specifically made exempt pursuant to
this chapter or other specific provision of law."
Our consideration of any exemption to FOIA as directed
by the above-referenced policy must be given a narrow
scope.
Subdivision
B 1 of § 2.2-3704 of the Code of Virginia requires
that if the custodian has exercised his discretion
to withhold the records in their entirety, as in this
instance, then the "response shall identify with
reasonable particularity the volume and subject matter
of withheld records, and cite, as to each category
of withheld records, the specific Code section that
authorizes the withholding of the records." Analogous
language appears in subdivision B 2 of § 2.2-3704
concerning the exercise of discretion by the custodian
to provide the requested records in part and withhold
them in part. Our office has previously opined that
"a custodian may choose to release records which