VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] "a custodian may choose to release records which
are exempt from mandatory disclosure under FOIA, unless
another law prohibits such release."9 However,
"[i]f another law prohibits release, then the
prohibition is controlling and there is no discretion
to be exercised."10
Because
your inquiry implicates both federal and state law,
please keep in mind that our office maintains that
the "the authority of this office is limited
to FOIA matters."11 The powers and responsibilities
of the Freedom of Information Advisory Council (the
Council) as set forth in subdivision 1 of § 30-179
of the Code of Virginia require the Council to "[f]urnish,
upon request, advisory opinions or guidelines, and
other appropriate information regarding [FOIA] to
any person or public body, in an expeditious manner."
As previously opined, "this office offers opinions
and guidance only in regard to FOIA."12 "Other
laws will be considered as they directly relate and
interact with FOIA, but this office does not and cannot
offer opinions solely concerning laws outside of FOIA."13