Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] As part of its response, VDACS also provided a table of federal and state laws, with three categories of records, under which VDACS claimed that "the following records are disclosed in part with certain portions redacted pursuant to the sections of the Code of Virginia." VDACS also included an itemized invoice for charges pursuant to § 2.2-3704 of the Code of Virginia, for "the actual cost incurred in accessing, duplicating, supplying, or searching for the requested records," which totaled $290.69. A deposit of $250 had been paid to VDACS and recorded, which left a remaining balance owed of $40.69.

In the following two quotes, it seems that VDACS intended to cite § 2.2-3704 of the Code of Virginia, which outlines public records open for inspection or copy.