Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] Because your inquiry implicates both federal and state law, please keep in mind that our office maintains that the "the authority of this office is limited to FOIA matters."11 The powers and responsibilities of the Freedom of Information Advisory Council (the Council) as set forth in subdivision 1 of § 30-179 of the Code of Virginia require the Council to "[f]urnish, upon request, advisory opinions or guidelines, and other appropriate information regarding [FOIA] to any person or public body, in an expeditious manner." As previously opined, "this office offers opinions and guidance only in regard to FOIA."12 "Other laws will be considered as they directly relate and interact with FOIA, but this office does not and cannot offer opinions solely concerning laws outside of FOIA."13 In this matter, our office will