| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] of Virginia (which was also incorrectly cited in the 
                            April 3, 2023, letter as "§ 3.2-3704") 
                            and on advice from USDA pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 
                            552(b)(6), it withheld "[r]ecords containing 
                            information about certain individuals when the disclosure 
                            of such information would constitute a clearly unwarranted 
                            invasion of personal privacy." 5 U.S.C. § 
                            552(b)(6) (commonly referred to as "Exemption 
                            6") provides, in relevant part, that "[t]his 
                            section [of federal FOIA] does not apply to matters 
                            that are— [. . .] (6) personnel and medical files 
                            and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute 
                            a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy." 
                            VDACS stated that "USDA is permitted to withhold 
                            from 'personnel and medical files and similar files' 
                            information about individuals when the disclosure