VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] owned by, or in the possession of a public body
or its officers, employees, or agents in the transaction
of public business.
Generally,
a "public record" is all writings and recordings
in various classifications or forms that have been
"prepared or owned by, or in the possession of
a public body or its officers, employees, or agents
in the transaction of public business." Therefore,
pursuant to § 2.2-3701 of the Code of Virginia,
VDACS's possession of the requested records used in
the transaction of its public business would qualify
as public records under FOIA.
Subsection
A of § 2.2-3704 of the Code of Virginia, in relevant
part, provides that:
Except
as otherwise specifically provided by law, all public
records shall be open to citizens of the Commonwealth,
representatives of newspapers and magazines with
circulation in the Commonwealth, and representatives
of radio and television stations broadcasting in
or into the Commonwealth during the regular office
hours of the custodian of such records. Access to
such records shall be provided by the custodian
in accordance with this chapter by inspection or
by providing copies of the requested records, at
the option of the requester.
In addition, § 2.2-3704.01 of the Code of Virginia
provides that:
No provision of this chapter is intended, nor shall