VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] Program, in which the FSA directly provides loans
to borrowers who are unable to obtain loans directly
from a commercial lender.47 FSA's goal is to help borrowers
progress and move to a commercial lender, and once
a borrower obtains credit from a commercial lender,
FSA's mission of providing temporary, supervised credit
is complete. FSA's mission in making farm loans is
to give farmers and ranchers the best opportunity
to achieve financial success on their farms, pay back
their FSA loan, and move to a commercial lender.48
"Financial
institution" as defined in § 6.2-100 of
the Code of Virginia means "any bank, trust company,
savings institution, industrial loan association,
consumer finance company, or credit union." Subsection
a of § 8.1A-201 of the Code of Virginia provides
that "[u]nless the context otherwise requires,
words or phrases defined in this section, or in the
additional definitions contained in other titles of
the Uniform Commercial Code [UCC] that apply to particular