Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] FSA's mission in making farm loans is to give farmers and ranchers the best opportunity to achieve financial success on their farms, pay back their FSA loan, and move to a commercial lender.48

"Financial institution" as defined in § 6.2-100 of the Code of Virginia means "any bank, trust company, savings institution, industrial loan association, consumer finance company, or credit union." Subsection a of § 8.1A-201 of the Code of Virginia provides that "[u]nless the context otherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or in the additional definitions contained in other titles of the Uniform Commercial Code [UCC] that apply to particular titles or parts thereof,