VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] In accordance
with previously issued opinions by this office, factual
disputes and determinations of fact cannot be made
by this office but only by a court of law.23
5
U.S.C. § 552(b)(6)
Conversely, VDACS cited § 2.2-3704 of the Code
of Virginia (which was also incorrectly cited in the
April 3, 2023, letter as "§ 3.2-3704")
and on advice from USDA pursuant to 5 U.S.C. §
552(b)(6), it withheld "[r]ecords containing
information about certain individuals when the disclosure
of such information would constitute a clearly unwarranted
invasion of personal privacy." 5 U.S.C. §
552(b)(6) (commonly referred to as "Exemption
6") provides, in relevant part, that "[t]his
section [of federal FOIA] does not apply to matters
that are— [. . .] (6) personnel and medical files
and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute
a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy."
VDACS stated that "USDA is permitted to withhold
from 'personnel and medical files and similar files'
information about individuals when the disclosure
of such information 'would constitute a clearly unwarranted
invasion of personal privacy.'" Moreover, VDACS