VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] Disclosure Act, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 94 § 307B,
which required the tobacco products manufacturers
to disclose their products' additives and nicotine-yield
ratings to the state health department.37 In Philip
Morris, Inc. v. Harshbarger, the First Circuit
determined that "employees [of the U.S. Department
of Health and Human Services] and other federal employees
need not make publicly available the collected information
under [federal] FOIA, but [Exemption 4] would not
inhibit the conduct of state agencies possessing such
information, which are not governed by [federal] FOIA."38
5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(4) (commonly referred to as
"Exemption 4") provides, in relevant part,
that "[t]his section [of federal FOIA] does not
apply to matters that are— [. . .] (4) trade secrets
and commercial or financial information obtained from
a person and privileged or confidential . . ."
In another case referenced by the U.S. Court of Appeals
for the Second Circuit, St. Michael's Convalescent
Hospital v. State of California, the U.S. Court
of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit reviewed appellant
health care providers' challenge of an order of the