| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] that would preclude, entirely or in part, the release 
                            of the requested record as required in subdivisions 
                            B 1 and B 2 of § 2.2-3704. You stated that the 
                            town manager made a general reference to "propriety" 
                            but did not provide, as required, a specific Code 
                            section authorizing the withholding of the records 
                            or justifying any exclusion under law.  
                            Subsection D of § 2.2-3704 provides that "no 
                            public body shall be required to create a new record 
                            if the record does not already exist." Additionally, 
                            "a public body may abstract or summarize information 
                            under such terms and conditions as agreed between 
                            the requester and the public body." The budget 
                            was obviously a record that existed as it had previously 
                            been provided on several occasions upon request. There 
                            does not appear to be a need for the town manager