Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] The policy of FOIA set forth in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 provides that "[a]ll public bodies and their officers and employees shall make reasonable efforts to reach an agreement with a requester concerning the production of the records requested." In this instance, it seems that the town manager also did not to attempt to enter into any sort of an agreement or understanding with you concerning the production of the requested record as allowed under FOIA.

Subsection G of § 2.2-3704 provides, in relevant part, that:

Public bodies shall produce nonexempt records maintained in an electronic database in any tangible medium identified by the requester, including, where the public body has the capability, the option of posting the records on a website or delivering the records through an electronic mail address provided by the requester, if that medium is used by the public body in the regular course of business. No public body shall be required to produce records from an electronic database in a format not regularly used by the public body. However, the public body shall make reasonable efforts to provide records in any format under such terms and conditions as agreed between the requester and public body, including the payment of reasonable costs. The excision of exempt fields of information from a database or the conversion of data from one available format to another shall not be deemed the creation, preparation, or compilation of a new public record. [Emphasis added].

In this matter, you clearly identified the public record and the medium you sought when you requested a copy of the town's budget in an unlocked Excel version.