Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] Subsection B of § 2.2-3704 provides that:

A request for public records shall identify the requested records with reasonable specificity. The request need not make reference to this chapter in order to invoke the provisions of this chapter or to impose the time limits for response by a public body. Any public body that is subject to this chapter and that is the custodian of the requested records shall promptly, but in all cases within five working days of receiving a request, provide the requested records to the requester or make one of the following responses in writing:

1. The requested records are being entirely withheld. Such response shall identify with reasonable particularity the volume and subject matter of withheld records, and cite, as to each category of withheld records, the specific Code section that authorizes the withholding of the records.

2. The requested records are being provided in part and are being withheld in part. Such response shall identify with reasonable particularity the subject matter of withheld portions, and cite, as to each category of withheld records, the specific Code section that authorizes the withholding of the records.

3. The requested records could not be found or do not exist. However, if the public body that received the request knows that another public body has the requested records, the response shall include contact information for the other public body.

4. It is not practically possible to provide the requested records or to determine whether they are available within the five-work-day period. Such response shall specify the conditions that make a response impossible. If the response is made within five working days, the public body shall have an additional seven work days or, in the case of a request for criminal investigative files pursuant to § 2.2-3706.1, 60 work days in which to provide one of the four preceding responses.

In reviewing the provided information, it appears that the town manager did not deny your request for the record or cite to an applicable exclusion of law that would preclude, entirely or in part, the release of the requested record as required in subdivisions B 1 and B 2 of § 2.2-3704. You stated that the town manager made a general reference to "propriety" but did not provide, as required, a specific Code section authorizing the withholding of the records or justifying any exclusion under law.

Subsection D of § 2.2-3704 provides that "no public body shall be required to create a new record if the record does not already exist." Additionally, "a public body may abstract or summarize information under such terms and conditions as agreed between the requester and the public body." The budget was obviously a record that existed as it had previously been provided on several occasions upon request. There does not appear to be a need for the town manager or other office personnel to "abstract or summarize" the requested information.