| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] officials or public employees."5 Thus, FOIA grants 
                            all citizens of the Commonwealth and applicable media 
                            representatives the same rights of access to public 
                            records and meetings regardless of whether a person 
                            is a private citizen, a government employee, or an 
                            elected or appointed government official.6  Subsection 
                            B of § 2.2-3704 provides that:  
                             
                              A request for public records shall identify the 
                              requested records with reasonable specificity. The 
                              request need not make reference to this chapter 
                              in order to invoke the provisions of this chapter 
                              or to impose the time limits for response by a public 
                              body. Any public body that is subject to this chapter 
                              and that is the custodian of the requested records 
                              shall promptly, but in all cases within five working 
                              days of receiving a request, provide the requested 
                              records to the requester or make one of the following 
                              responses in writing:  
                              1. The requested records are being entirely withheld. 
                              Such response shall identify with reasonable particularity 
                              the volume and subject matter of withheld records, 
                              and cite, as to each category of withheld records, 
                              the specific Code section that authorizes the withholding 
                              of the records.  
                              2. The requested records are being provided in part 
                              and are being withheld in part. Such response shall 
                              identify with reasonable particularity the subject 
                              matter of withheld portions, and cite, as to each 
                              category of withheld records, the specific Code 
                              section that authorizes the withholding of the records.  
                              3. The requested records could not be found or do 
                              not exist. However, if the public body that received 
                              the request knows that another public body has the 
                              requested records, the response shall include contact 
                              information for the other public body.  
                              4. It is not practically possible to provide the 
                              requested records or to determine whether they are 
                              available within the five-work-day period. Such 
                              response shall specify the conditions that make 
                              a response impossible. If the response is made within 
                              five working days, the public body shall have an 
                              additional seven work days or, in the case of a 
                              request for criminal investigative files pursuant 
                              to § 2.2-3706.1, 60 work days in which to provide 
                              one of the four preceding responses.