Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] In general, a "public record" is all writings and recordings in various types of formats that have been "prepared or owned by, or in the possession of a public body or its officers, employees, or agents in the transaction of public business." Therefore, a copy of the town's budget for fiscal year 2024, in accordance with § 2.2-3701, would qualify as a public record under FOIA.

Subsection A of § 2.2-3704 provides, in relevant part, that:

Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, all public records shall be open to citizens of the Commonwealth, representatives of newspapers and magazines with circulation in the Commonwealth, and representatives of radio and television stations broadcasting in or into the Commonwealth during the regular office hours of the custodian of such records. Access to such records shall be provided by the custodian in accordance with this chapter by inspection or by providing copies of the requested records, at the option of the requester.