VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] and should be handled in the same routine manner."3
FOIA "does not distinguish between a citizen
of the Commonwealth and government employees."4
In general, there is no provision in FOIA that "establishes
additional, separate, or different rights for elected
officials or public employees."5 Thus, FOIA grants
all citizens of the Commonwealth and applicable media
representatives the same rights of access to public
records and meetings regardless of whether a person
is a private citizen, a government employee, or an
elected or appointed government official.6
Subsection
B of § 2.2-3704 provides that:
A request for public records shall identify the
requested records with reasonable specificity. The
request need not make reference to this chapter
in order to invoke the provisions of this chapter
or to impose the time limits for response by a public
body. Any public body that is subject to this chapter
and that is the custodian of the requested records
shall promptly, but in all cases within five working
days of receiving a request, provide the requested
records to the requester or make one of the following
responses in writing:
1. The requested records are being entirely withheld.
Such response shall identify with reasonable particularity
the volume and subject matter of withheld records,
and cite, as to each category of withheld records,
the specific Code section that authorizes the withholding
of the records.
2. The requested records are being provided in part
and are being withheld in part. Such response shall
identify with reasonable particularity the subject
matter of withheld portions, and cite, as to each
category of withheld records, the specific Code
section that authorizes the withholding of the records.
3. The requested records could not be found or do
not exist. However, if the public body that received
the request knows that another public body has the
requested records, the response shall include contact
information for the other public body.
4. It is not practically possible to provide the
requested records or to determine whether they are
available within the five-work-day period. Such
response shall specify the conditions that make
a response impossible. If the response is made within
five working days, the public body shall have an
additional seven work days or, in the case of a
request for criminal investigative files pursuant
to § 2.2-3706.1, 60 work days in which to provide
one of the four preceding responses.
In reviewing the provided information, it appears
that the town manager did not deny your request for
the record or cite to an applicable exclusion of law
that would preclude, entirely or in part, the release
of the requested record as required in subdivisions
B 1 and B 2 of § 2.2-3704. You stated that the
town manager made a general reference to "propriety"
but did not provide, as required, a specific Code
section authorizing the withholding of the records
or justifying any exclusion under law.
Subsection D of § 2.2-3704 provides that "no
public body shall be required to create a new record
if the record does not already exist." Additionally,
"a public body may abstract or summarize information
under such terms and conditions as agreed between
the requester and the public body." The budget
was obviously a record that existed as it had previously
been provided on several occasions upon request. There
does not appear to be a need for the town manager
or other office personnel to "abstract or summarize"
the requested information. The policy of FOIA set
forth in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 provides
that "[a]ll public bodies and their officers
and employees shall make reasonable efforts to reach
an agreement with a requester concerning the production
of the records requested." In this instance,
it seems that the town manager also did not to attempt
to enter into any sort of an agreement or understanding
with you concerning the production of the requested
record as allowed under FOIA.
Subsection G of § 2.2-3704 provides, in relevant
part, that:
Public bodies shall produce nonexempt records maintained
in an electronic database in any tangible medium
identified by the requester, including, where
the public body has the capability, the option of
posting the records on a website or delivering the
records through an electronic mail address provided
by the requester, if that medium is used by
the public body in the regular course of business.
No public body shall be required to produce records
from an electronic database in a format not regularly
used by the public body. However, the public body
shall make reasonable efforts to provide records
in any format under such terms and conditions as
agreed between the requester and public body, including
the payment of reasonable costs. The excision of
exempt fields of information from a database or
the conversion of data from one available format
to another shall not be deemed the creation, preparation,
or compilation of a new public record. [Emphasis
added].
In this matter, you clearly identified the public
record and the medium you sought when you requested
a copy of the town's budget in an unlocked Excel version.
FOIA requires public bodies to provide "nonexempt
records maintained in an electronic database in any