| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] to completely respond to the FOIA request[,] what 
                            actions should be taken and who is responsible for 
                            taking those actions?" You stated that it was 
                            your understanding that "[d]epartments and individuals 
                            who are not responsive, delay, and/or withhold information 
                            for release will receive a letter of non-compliance 
                            from the FOIA Officer." FOIA 
                            policy in § 2.2-3700 of the Code of Virginia 
                            provides that: "All public records and meetings 
                            shall be presumed open, unless an exemption is properly 
                            invoked." The policy further states that:
  
                             
                              The provisions of this chapter shall be liberally 
                              construed to promote an increased awareness by all