Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] You also asked, "Does this constitute withholding records that are not exempt?" In addition, you asked, "If IT did not provide the required information to completely respond to the FOIA request[,] what actions should be taken and who is responsible for taking those actions?" You stated that it was your understanding that "[d]epartments and individuals who are not responsive, delay, and/or withhold information for release will receive a letter of non-compliance from the FOIA Officer."

FOIA policy in § 2.2-3700 of the Code of Virginia provides that: "All public records and meetings shall be presumed open, unless an exemption is properly invoked." The policy further states that:

The provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed to promote an increased awareness by all persons of governmental activities and afford every opportunity to citizens to witness the operations of government.