VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] created by nor were they performing any delegated
functions for another public body. Furthermore, these
transition teams were not advising a public body but
were advising a private citizen. For those reasons,
it appears that a Governor-elect's transition teams
are not "other [entities] however designated
of [a] public body created to perform delegated functions
of the public body or to advise the public body."
Next, we consider whether a Governor-elect's transition
teams are public bodies based on whether these transition
teams receive public funding. The definition of a
"public body" in § 2.2-3701 includes
"other organizations, corporations, or agencies
in the Commonwealth supported wholly or principally
by public funds." This office has previously
opined on numerous occasions the meaning of "supported
wholly or principally by public funds."7 Prior
advisory opinions have promoted as a guideline that
for an entity to be considered a public body, the
entity must receive "at least two-thirds, or