VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] any, the Governor-elect's transition teams received
from public funds. Unfortunately, given this factual
background, our office does not have sufficient information
on the sources of funds to determine whether the transition
teams were supported wholly or principally by private
or public funds. Thus, our office is unable to state
definitively whether the transition teams are or are
not public bodies based on support by public funds.
Whether the transition teams' records are "public
records" subject to FOIA
The definition of "public records" in §
2.2-3701 includes "all writings and recordings
. . . however stored, and regardless of physical form
or characteristics, prepared or owned by, or in the
possession of a public body or its officers, employees,
or agents in the transaction of public business."
Therefore, in order to meet this definition, there
are three basic elements: (i) there must be a record
of any type and stored in any manner; (ii) the record
must be "prepared or owned by, or in the possession
of a public body or its officers, employees, or agents";