VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] or by its designated mediators with local governing
bodies or members thereof, nor shall such chapter
be applicable to meetings of local governing bodies,
or members thereof, held for purpose of negotiating
any issues which are or would be subject to the
Commission's review. [Emphasis added.]
However, while this provision is explicit in stating
that FOIA is inapplicable to these types of meetings,
it does not say anything on its face about access
to public records of local governing bodies or members
thereof under FOIA. With regard to records, subsection
D of § 15.2-2907 provides that "[o]ffers
and statements made in any negotiation or mediation
activity conducted under the direction of the Commission
shall not be recorded in any report issued by the
Commission, nor shall they be introduced in evidence
in any subsequent court proceeding by the Commission
or any other party."
The Supreme Court of Virginia has set out rules of
statutory construction and interpretation that "[i]n
construing statutory language, we are bound by the
plain meaning of clear and unambiguous language. Where
the General Assembly has expressed its intent in clear