VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] the public body shall bear the burden of proof to
establish an exclusion by a preponderance of the evidence."
Therefore, reading these provisions together with
the fact that the records in question are not before
us, we cannot offer any opinion on whether these records
were properly withheld as attorney-client privileged.
Question
No. 3
For your requests nos. 5 and 6, you have asked: "Is
the Town of Dublin permitted to autonomously select
the use of a specific delivery method when providing
the information I requested?"
Pursuant to subsection A of § 2.2-3704, it is
the requester's option either to inspect or to obtain
copies of requested records. Additionally, subsection
G of § 2.2-3704 provides that:
When electronic or other databases are combined
or contain exempt and nonexempt records, the public
body may provide access to the exempt records if
not otherwise prohibited by law, but shall provide
access to the nonexempt records as provided by this
chapter.
Public bodies shall produce nonexempt records maintained
in an electronic database in any tangible medium
identified by the requester, including, where the
public body has the capability, the option of posting
the records on a website or delivering the records
through an electronic mail address provided by the
requester, if that medium is used by the public
body in the regular course of business. No public
body shall be required to produce records from an
electronic database in a format not regularly used
by the public body. However, the public body
shall make reasonable efforts to provide records
in any format under such terms and conditions as
agreed between the requester and public body, including
the payment of reasonable costs. [Emphasis added].
Thus, a requester may choose either to inspect or
obtain copies of records in a specific format, but
a public body is not required to provide the records
in the requested format if it is not a format regularly
used by the public body. Therefore, the answer to
this question depends on what format(s) the Town regularly
uses for these records, and, unfortunately, as this
office does not have any specific knowledge of those
facts, we cannot provide a more specific answer.
Question No. 4