VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] informed you that "[a]s to cost, for 2 months
of information, 1/12 of $996.47, i.e., $83.04, seems
appropriate. If you desire additional months, then
the cost for each month will be $41.52." The
town attorney did not address the availability of
providing the requested records in an electronic format.
Questions Presented
You have submitted the following four questions to
this office:
Question No. 1
Regarding your requests nos. 1, 2, and 3, you have
asked: "Is the Town of Dublin correctly claiming
an exemption under VA Code § 15.2-2907(D) for
the records I'm requesting?"
Subsection D of § 15.2-2907 states that:
Except for any hearing or meeting specifically required
by law, Chapter 37 (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.) of
Title 2.2 shall not be applicable to the Commission
nor meetings convened by members of the Commission,
its employees, or by its designated mediators with
local governing bodies or members thereof, nor shall
such chapter be applicable to meetings of local
governing bodies, or members thereof, held for purpose
of negotiating any issues which are or would be
subject to the Commission's review. Offers and statements
made in any negotiation or mediation activity conducted
under the direction of the Commission shall not
be recorded in any report issued by the Commission,
nor shall they be introduced in evidence in any
subsequent court proceeding by the Commission or
any other party.
As
stated in a prior advisory opinion that addressed
FOIA's meeting requirements in light of subsection
D of § 15.2-2907:
If this section applies, therefore, FOIA 'shall
not be applicable.' By its own terms the section
applies to meetings of local governing bodies, or
members thereof, held for purpose of negotiating
any issues which are or would be subject to the
Commission's review. It would be beyond the statutory
authority of this office to offer an opinion regarding
what matters are subject to the Commission's review.1
Note
that subdivision 4 d of § 15.2-2903 states that,
among other powers and duties, the Commission on Local
Government (the Commission) shall have the power and
duty "[t]o settle or adjust boundaries between
localities." Therefore, it would appear on its