VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] and free entry to meetings of public bodies wherein
the business of the people is being conducted."
The same subsection also provides that the provisions
of FOIA "shall be liberally construed to promote
an increased awareness by all persons of governmental
activities and afford every opportunity to citizens
to witness the operations of government." The
policy also states that "[a]ll public bodies
and their officers and employees shall make reasonable
efforts to reach an agreement with a requester concerning
the production of the records requested."
Under
subsection F of § 2.2-3704, "a public body
may make reasonable charges not to exceed its actual
cost incurred in accessing, duplicating, supplying,
or searching for the requested records." This
subsection also prohibits a public body from imposing
"any extraneous, intermediary, or surplus fees
or expenses to recoup the general costs associated
with creating or maintaining records or transacting
the general business of the public body." Moreover,
"[a]ny duplicating fee charged by a public body
shall not exceed the actual cost of duplication."1
Regarding
cost estimates, at the time you made your request,
subsection F of § 2.2-3704 provided in relevant
part as follows:
All charges for the supplying of requested records