VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] you to make a decision regarding whether you want
to proceed with the request. In its reply, the Department
asserted that the estimate satisfied the requirements
of FOIA. You again disagreed, pointing out that in
addition to the $573 estimate, the estimate also indicated
that there would be additional duplication costs and
charges for the time command staff spent on the request,
but the estimate did not include those costs or the
rates at which they would be calculated.
FOIA
Policy and Statutory Rules of Construction
The purpose of FOIA as stated in subsection B of Code
§ 2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the
Commonwealth ready access to public records in the
custody of a public body or its officers and employees,
and free entry to meetings of public bodies wherein
the business of the people is being conducted."
The same subsection also provides that the provisions
of FOIA "shall be liberally construed to promote
an increased awareness by all persons of governmental
activities and afford every opportunity to citizens
to witness the operations of government." The