| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] activities and afford every opportunity to citizens 
                            to witness the operations of government." The 
                            policy also states that "[a]ll public bodies 
                            and their officers and employees shall make reasonable 
                            efforts to reach an agreement with a requester concerning 
                            the production of the records requested."  Under 
                            subsection F of § 2.2-3704, "a public body 
                            may make reasonable charges not to exceed its actual 
                            cost incurred in accessing, duplicating, supplying, 
                            or searching for the requested records." This 
                            subsection also prohibits a public body from imposing 
                            "any extraneous, intermediary, or surplus fees 
                            or expenses to recoup the general costs associated 
                            with creating or maintaining records or transacting 
                            the general business of the public body." Moreover, 
                            "[a]ny duplicating fee charged by a public body 
                            shall not exceed the actual cost of duplication."1 
                             Regarding 
                            cost estimates, at the time you made your request,