| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] addition to the $573 estimate, the estimate also indicated 
                            that there would be additional duplication costs and 
                            charges for the time command staff spent on the request, 
                            but the estimate did not include those costs or the 
                            rates at which they would be calculated.  FOIA 
                            Policy and Statutory Rules of Construction  
                            The purpose of FOIA as stated in subsection B of Code 
                            § 2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the 
                            Commonwealth ready access to public records in the 
                            custody of a public body or its officers and employees, 
                            and free entry to meetings of public bodies wherein 
                            the business of the people is being conducted." 
                            The same subsection also provides that the provisions 
                            of FOIA "shall be liberally construed to promote 
                            an increased awareness by all persons of governmental