| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] term must be given its ordinary meaning, given the 
                            context in which it is used. Furthermore, the plain, 
                            obvious, and rational meaning of a statute is to be 
                            preferred over any curious, narrow, or strained construction, 
                            and a statute should never be construed in a way that 
                            leads to absurd results."3 Additionally, 
                            subsection H of § 2.2-3704 provides that "[i]n 
                            any case where a public body determines in advance 
                            that charges for producing the requested records are 
                            likely to exceed $200, the public body may, before 
                            continuing to process the request, require the requester 
                            to pay a deposit not to exceed the amount of the advance 
                            determination. The deposit shall be credited toward 
                            the final cost of supplying the requested records. 
                            The period within which the public body shall respond 
                            under this section shall be tolled for the amount 
                            of time that elapses between notice of the advance 
                            determination and the response of the requester." 
                            By allowing requesters to request estimates in advance 
                            and allowing public bodies to collect advance deposits 
                            when charges will exceed $200, these provisions help