| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] shall be given confidential treatment, is not subject 
                              to subpoena, and may not be made public by the Commission 
                              or any other person.  
                            This provision plainly contemplates disclosures other 
                            than FOIA, especially as the Supreme Court of Virginia 
                            has previously held that the State Corporation Commission 
                            is not subject to FOIA.8 Another example would be § 
                            19.2-299, concerning certain presentencing reports 
                            by probation officers. That section requires probation 
                            officers to prepare such reports in certain situations 
                            and provide them to certain recipients, then states 
                            that "[t]he report of the investigating officer 
                            shall at all times be kept confidential by each recipient, 
                            and shall be filed as a part of the record in the 
                            case. Any report so filed shall be made available 
                            only by court order and shall be sealed upon final 
                            order by the court" with certain exceptions. 
                            FOIA itself does have two prohibitions on the release 
                            of records, but both of those avoid the prefatory 
                            language that gives the custodian discretion to release