| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] of public records, subsection A of § 2.2-3704 
                            directs that "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically 
                            provided by law, all public records shall be open 
                            to citizens of the Commonwealth" and certain 
                            media representatives. Analysis 
                            of Your First Question Regarding OSIG's Use of Exemptions  
                            Both OSIG and the Board are public bodies as defined 
                            in § 2.2-3701, which includes "any legislative 
                            body, authority, board, bureau, commission, district 
                            or agency of the Commonwealth," among other entities, 
                            and therefore, generally speaking, both are subject 
                            to FOIA. However, as cited by OSIG in its reply to 
                            you, the Board is largely excepted from the provisions