| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] of FOIA, § 2.2-3714 does not prohibit the release 
                            of OSIG reports by members of the General Assembly.  
                            Sections 2.2-310 and 2.2-313, also cited in the response 
                            you received from the Office of the Governor, are 
                            not part of FOIA but instead are part of the Code 
                            that is specific to OSIG. As quoted in the response 
                            to your inquiry, subsection C of § 2.2-310 provides 
                            that "[t]he State Inspector General shall preserve 
                            the confidentiality of any information obtained from 
                            a state agency during the course of an investigation 
                            in accordance with applicable state and federal law." 
                            The response also quoted from several subsections 
                            of § 2.2-313 as follows:  
                             
                              B. The State Inspector General shall notify the