Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] Unfortunately, this office can only respond to this question in part, because our statutory authority is limited to FOIA matters. Pursuant to § 30-179, this office has the power and duty to "[f]urnish, upon request, advisory opinions or guidelines, and other appropriate information regarding the Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.) to any person or public body, in an expeditious manner," but we do not have authority to opine independently on other parts of the Code.