| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] 505, 771 S.E.2d 858, 860-61 (2015)).2See, e.g., Cole v. Smyth County Bd. 
                            of Supervisors, 298 Va. 625, 636, 842 S.E.2d 
                            389, 394 (2020) ("In construing statutory language, 
                            we are bound by the plain meaning of clear and unambiguous 
                            language." (quoting White Dog Publishing, 
                            Inc. v. Culpeper County Bd. of Supervisors, 272 
                            Va. 377, 386, 634 S.E.2d 334 (2006))).
 3For example, subdivision 1 of § 53.1-136 
                            provides that among its powers and duties the Board 
                            shall "[a]dopt, subject to approval by the Governor, 
                            general rules governing the granting of parole and 
                            eligibility requirements, which shall be published 
                            and posted for public review." This is an affirmative 
                            disclosure requirement completely separate from FOIA.
 4Note that § 2.2-3703.1 makes clear 
                            that FOIA's provisions have no bearing on disclosures