VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] regarding the Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700
et seq.) to any person or public body, in an expeditious
manner," but we do not have authority to opine
independently on other parts of the Code. With that
limitation in mind, the short answer is that nothing
in FOIA itself would prohibit a member of the General
Assembly from sharing a report obtained from OSIG,
but this office cannot opine on whether other laws
outside of FOIA may act to prohibit the release of
such reports.
FOIA
Policy and Statutory Rules of Construction
The purpose of FOIA as stated in subsection B of Code
§ 2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the
Commonwealth ready access to public records in the
custody of a public body or its officers and employees,
and free entry to meetings of public bodies wherein
the business of the people is being conducted."
That subsection continues with the statement of principle
that "[t]he affairs of government are not intended
to be conducted in an atmosphere of secrecy since
at all times the public is to be the beneficiary of
any action taken at any level of government."