| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] in FOIA itself would prohibit a member of the General 
                            Assembly from sharing a report obtained from OSIG, 
                            but this office cannot opine on whether other laws 
                            outside of FOIA may act to prohibit the release of 
                            such reports.  FOIA 
                            Policy and Statutory Rules of Construction  
                            The purpose of FOIA as stated in subsection B of Code 
                            § 2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the 
                            Commonwealth ready access to public records in the 
                            custody of a public body or its officers and employees, 
                            and free entry to meetings of public bodies wherein 
                            the business of the people is being conducted." 
                            That subsection continues with the statement of principle 
                            that "[t]he affairs of government are not intended 
                            to be conducted in an atmosphere of secrecy since