VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] meaning.2 Additionally, while FOIA generally requires
allowing public access to public records and meetings,
it does recognize other laws that prohibit or place
limits on such access. Specifically, in the context
of public records, subsection A of § 2.2-3704
directs that "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically
provided by law, all public records shall be open
to citizens of the Commonwealth" and certain
media representatives.
Analysis
of Your First Question Regarding OSIG's Use of Exemptions
Both OSIG and the Board are public bodies as defined
in § 2.2-3701, which includes "any legislative
body, authority, board, bureau, commission, district
or agency of the Commonwealth," among other entities,
and therefore, generally speaking, both are subject
to FOIA. However, as cited by OSIG in its reply to
you, the Board is largely excepted from the provisions
of FOIA pursuant to subdivision A 1 of § 2.2-3703:
A. The provisions of this chapter shall not apply
to: