VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] Sincerely,
Alan
Gernhardt
Executive Director
1Virginia
Dep't of Corrections v. Surovell, 290 Va. 255,
263, 776 S.E.2d 579, 583 (2015) (quoting Fitzgerald
v. Loudoun County Sheriff's Office, 289 Va. 499,
505, 771 S.E.2d 858, 860-61 (2015)).
2See, e.g., Cole v. Smyth County Bd.
of Supervisors, 298 Va. 625, 636, 842 S.E.2d
389, 394 (2020) ("In construing statutory language,
we are bound by the plain meaning of clear and unambiguous
language." (quoting White Dog Publishing,
Inc. v. Culpeper County Bd. of Supervisors, 272
Va. 377, 386, 634 S.E.2d 334 (2006))).
3For example, subdivision 1 of § 53.1-136
provides that among its powers and duties the Board
shall "[a]dopt, subject to approval by the Governor,
general rules governing the granting of parole and
eligibility requirements, which shall be published
and posted for public review." This is an affirmative
disclosure requirement completely separate from FOIA.
4Note that § 2.2-3703.1 makes clear
that FOIA's provisions have no bearing on disclosures
made pursuant to court orders or subpoenas. As such,
the provision excepting the Board from FOIA would