| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] of FOIA. You posed your second question to this office 
                            as follows: "Is there anything in the code to 
                            support the administration's claim that it was illegal 
                            for members of the General Assembly to release the 
                            report at issue?" Unfortunately, this office 
                            can only respond to this question in part, because 
                            our statutory authority is limited to FOIA matters. 
                            Pursuant to § 30-179, this office has the power 
                            and duty to "[f]urnish, upon request, advisory 
                            opinions or guidelines, and other appropriate information 
                            regarding the Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 
                            et seq.) to any person or public body, in an expeditious 
                            manner," but we do not have authority to opine 
                            independently on other parts of the Code. With that 
                            limitation in mind, the short answer is that nothing 
                            in FOIA itself would prohibit a member of the General