VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] subdivision A 1 of § 2.2-3703, subdivision 7
of § 2.2-3705.3, and § 2.2-3714. Please
note that while §§ 2.2-3703, 2.2-3705.3,
and 2.2-3714 are sections within FOIA, §§
2.2-310 and 2.2-313 are laws specific to OSIG outside
of FOIA. You posed your second question to this office
as follows: "Is there anything in the code to
support the administration's claim that it was illegal
for members of the General Assembly to release the
report at issue?" Unfortunately, this office
can only respond to this question in part, because
our statutory authority is limited to FOIA matters.
Pursuant to § 30-179, this office has the power
and duty to "[f]urnish, upon request, advisory
opinions or guidelines, and other appropriate information
regarding the Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700
et seq.) to any person or public body, in an expeditious
manner," but we do not have authority to opine
independently on other parts of the Code. With that
limitation in mind, the short answer is that nothing
in FOIA itself would prohibit a member of the General
Assembly from sharing a report obtained from OSIG,