Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] All applications, documents, materials, or other information produced by, obtained by, or disclosed to the [State Corporation] Commission or any other person in the course of an investigation, or a review of an application, shall be given confidential treatment, is not subject to subpoena, and may not be made public by the Commission or any other person.

This provision plainly contemplates disclosures other than FOIA, especially as the Supreme Court of Virginia has previously held that the State Corporation Commission is not subject to FOIA.8 Another example would be § 19.2-299, concerning certain presentencing reports by probation officers. That section requires probation officers to prepare such reports in certain situations and provide them to certain recipients, then states that "[t]he report of the investigating officer shall at all times be kept confidential by each recipient, and shall be filed as a part of the record in the case. Any report so filed shall be made available only by court order and shall be sealed upon final order by the court" with certain exceptions.