Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] None of these provisions of § 2.2-3714 says anything specific about members of the General Assembly or prohibits the release of records. Therefore, applying the plain meaning of these provisions and the narrow construction rules of FOIA, § 2.2-3714 does not prohibit the release of OSIG reports by members of the General Assembly.

Sections 2.2-310 and 2.2-313, also cited in the response you received from the Office of the Governor, are not part of FOIA but instead are part of the Code that is specific to OSIG. As quoted in the response to your inquiry, subsection C of § 2.2-310 provides that "[t]he State Inspector General shall preserve the confidentiality of any information obtained from a state agency during the course of an investigation in accordance with applicable state and federal law." The response also quoted from several subsections of § 2.2-313 as follows: