| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] every opportunity to citizens to witness the operations 
                              of government. Any exemption from public access 
                              to records or meetings shall be narrowly construed 
                              and no record shall be withheld or meeting closed 
                              to the public unless specifically made exempt pursuant 
                              to this chapter or other specific provision of law. The 
                            term "public record" is defined in § 
                            2.2-3701 to include all types of records "however 
                            stored, and regardless of physical form or characteristics, 
                            prepared or owned by, or in the possession of a public 
                            body or its officers, employees or agents in the transaction 
                            of public business." FOIA requires that a public 
                            body respond within five working days of receiving 
                            a request with one of the five responses allowed pursuant 
                            to subsection B of § 2.2-3704.2 However,