| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] but no records pertinent to my request for the salary 
                            and rate of pay of the former Deputy County Administrator 
                            on the dates specified in the request." You indicated 
                            that you disputed this reply as nonresponsive to your 
                            request but have not had further communication with 
                            the County. The 
                            policy of FOIA expressed in subsection B of § 
                            2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the Commonwealth 
                            ready access to public records in the custody of a 
                            public body or its officers and employees." In 
                            interpreting FOIA's provisions, the same subsection 
                            directs that FOIA  
                            shall 
                              be liberally construed to promote an increased awareness