Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] In interpreting FOIA's provisions, the same subsection directs that FOIA

shall be liberally construed to promote an increased awareness by all persons of governmental activities and afford every opportunity to citizens to witness the operations of government. Any exemption from public access to records or meetings shall be narrowly construed and no record shall be withheld or meeting closed to the public unless specifically made exempt pursuant to this chapter or other specific provision of law.

The term "public record" is defined in § 2.2-3701 to include all types of records "however stored, and regardless of physical form or characteristics, prepared or owned by, or in the possession of a public body or its officers, employees or agents in the transaction of public business." FOIA requires that a public body respond within five working days of receiving a request with one of the five responses allowed pursuant to subsection B of § 2.2-3704.2 However, subsection D of § 2.2-3704 provides that "no public body shall be required to create a new record if the record does