Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] You indicated that you disputed this reply as nonresponsive to your request but have not had further communication with the County.

The policy of FOIA expressed in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the Commonwealth ready access to public records in the custody of a public body or its officers and employees." In interpreting FOIA's provisions, the same subsection directs that FOIA

shall be liberally construed to promote an increased awareness by all persons of governmental activities and afford every opportunity to citizens to witness the operations of government.