Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] The term "public record" is defined in § 2.2-3701 to include all types of records "however stored, and regardless of physical form or characteristics, prepared or owned by, or in the possession of a public body or its officers, employees or agents in the transaction of public business." FOIA requires that a public body respond within five working days of receiving a request with one of the five responses allowed pursuant to subsection B of § 2.2-3704.2 However, subsection D of § 2.2-3704 provides that "no public body shall be required to create a new record if the record does not already exist." FOIA further requires in § 2.2-3704.01 that, if records are withheld, "only those portions of the public record containing information subject to an exclusion under this chapter or other provision of law may be withheld, and all portions of the public record that are not so excluded shall be