| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] stored, and regardless of physical form or characteristics, 
                            prepared or owned by, or in the possession of a public 
                            body or its officers, employees or agents in the transaction 
                            of public business." FOIA requires that a public 
                            body respond within five working days of receiving 
                            a request with one of the five responses allowed pursuant 
                            to subsection B of § 2.2-3704.2 However, 
                            subsection D of § 2.2-3704 provides that "no 
                            public body shall be required to create a new record 
                            if the record does not already exist." FOIA further 
                            requires in § 2.2-3704.01 that, if records are 
                            withheld, "only those portions of the public 
                            record containing information subject to an exclusion