VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] the County "responded with a copy of the previously
provided letter and a report from the financial system
aggregating the total of all salaries and benefits
paid for the entire Department of County Administration,
but no records pertinent to my request for the salary
and rate of pay of the former Deputy County Administrator
on the dates specified in the request." You indicated
that you disputed this reply as nonresponsive to your
request but have not had further communication with
the County.
The
policy of FOIA expressed in subsection B of §
2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the Commonwealth
ready access to public records in the custody of a
public body or its officers and employees." In
interpreting FOIA's provisions, the same subsection
directs that FOIA
shall
be liberally construed to promote an increased awareness
by all persons of governmental activities and afford
every opportunity to citizens to witness the operations
of government. Any exemption from public access