VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] member might risk contracting COVID-19 qualify as
"a temporary or permanent disability or other
medical condition that prevents the member's physical
attendance" as defined in Code § 2.2-3708.2(A)(1)(a),
or is it merely a "personal matter" as
set forth in Code § 2.2-3708.2(A)(1)(b) where,
as here, the member does not actually have the disability
or other medical condition?
You further expressed your opinion that the distinction
is important because electronic participation of a
member due to the "personal matter" exception
of subdivision A 1 b of § 2.2-3708.2 of the Code
of Virginia is limited to two meetings per calendar
year. You also raised a policy question by observing
that subsection B of § 2.2-3700 states that "[a]ny
exemption from public access to records or meetings
shall be narrowly construed." You noted that
§ 2.2-3708.2 is itself an exemption to the general
rule that all members be physically present for public
meetings and opined that, following the narrow construction
rule, subdivision A 1 a of § 2.2-3708.2 (the