| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] to citizens to witness the operations of government. 
                              Any exemption from public access to records ... 
                              shall be narrowly construed and no record shall 
                              be withheld ... unless specifically made exempt 
                              pursuant to this chapter or other specific provision 
                              of law. Consistent 
                            with this policy, subsection A of § 2.2-3704 
                            provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically 
                            provided by law, all public records shall be open 
                            to citizens of the Commonwealth [and certain media 
                            representatives]." As recently stated by the 
                            Supreme Court of Virginia, "[i]n construing statutory 
                            language, we are bound by the plain meaning of clear