VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] in which it is used."3
As
a threshold matter, note that it is clear that the
Commission is a public body subject to FOIA and that
the application for licensure and supporting documentation
you seek are public records that, following the policy
and procedure provisions of FOIA, must be disclosed
unless a specific exemption allows them to be withheld.
The definition of "public body" in §
2.2-3701 includes, among other entities, "any
... commission ... of the Commonwealth." The
Commission is a commission of the Commonwealth created
pursuant to § 59.1-366 and therefore is a public
body subject to FOIA. The definition of "public
records" in § 2.2-3701 includes all types
of records "prepared or owned by, or in the possession
of a public body or its officers, employees or agents
in the transaction of public business." The Commission
has statutory authority over horse racing licenses
and permits under Articles 2 and 3 of Chapter 29 of
Title 59.1 of the Code of Virginia, so the records
you sought clearly fall within the transaction of
the public business of the Commission. Therefore,