VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] and copying upon request. All public records and
meetings shall be presumed open, unless an exemption
is properly invoked.
The provisions of [FOIA] shall be liberally construed
to promote an increased awareness by all persons
of governmental activities and afford every opportunity
to citizens to witness the operations of government.
Any exemption from public access to records ...
shall be narrowly construed and no record shall
be withheld ... unless specifically made exempt
pursuant to this chapter or other specific provision
of law.
Consistent
with this policy, subsection A of § 2.2-3704
provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically
provided by law, all public records shall be open
to citizens of the Commonwealth [and certain media
representatives]." As recently stated by the
Supreme Court of Virginia, "[i]n construing statutory
language, we are bound by the plain meaning of clear
and unambiguous language."1 In expressing the
same concept, the Court has previously stated:
While