VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] Unless disclosure is excluded by
this subdivision, the information disclosed shall
include the agency involved, the identity of the
person who is the subject of the complaint, the
nature of the complaint, and the actions taken to
resolve the complaint. If an investigation does
not lead to corrective action, the identity of the
person who is the subject of the complaint may be
released only with the consent of the subject person.
Local governing bodies shall adopt guidelines to
govern the disclosure required by this subdivision.
Regarding
the creation of new records, subsection D of §
2.2-3704 provides that "[s]ubject to the provisions
of subsection G, no public body shall be required
to create a new record if the record does not already
exist. However, a public body may abstract or summarize
information under such terms and conditions as agreed
between the requester and the public body."2
Analysis
From the initial facts provided, it appears that OSIG
had three reports that you requested, and while it
provided redacted copies of two of those reports,
it provided a redacted summary of the third report
rather than providing a redacted copy of the full
report.