VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] was one of the items redacted, but the summary report
was sent to OSIG from VDOE. Of the other two final
reports, one was also a report apparently from VDOE
sent to OSIG that was similarly redacted regarding
the name of the recipient. The other appears to be
a report from OSIG sent to the Secretary of Education
(whose name was not redacted).
2Subsection G of § 2.2-3704 concerns
electronic records and is not at issue for purposes
of this opinion.
3Freedom of Information Advisory Opinion
04 (2015) (quoting Freedom of Information Advisory
Opinion 04 (2004)).
4Subdivision B 3 of § 2.2-3704 provides
for the following response: "The requested records
could not be found or do not exist. However, if the
public body that received the request knows that another
public body has the requested records, the response
shall include contact information for the other public
body." In this instance, the summary report was
sent on VDOE letterhead, so it would follow that if
OSIG did not have the full report, VDOE would likely
have it. |