VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] 2020-078 Department of Education Hotline Case Reports
17976, 17891 and 18047. OSIG remains steadfast in
that what we have provided you is sufficient for your
FOIA request, and is consistent and in compliance
with Code of Virginia § 2.2-3705.3 [7]."
You then followed up on your initial request to this
office for a written advisory opinion regarding whether
OSIG was in compliance with FOIA when it provided
a redacted summary rather than a redacted version
of the final report.
Applicable
law
The general policy of FOIA expressed in subsection
B of § 2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people
of the Commonwealth ready access to public records
in the custody of a public body or its officers and
employees." With regard to exemptions, the policy
further specifies that "[a]ny exemption from
public access to records or meetings shall be narrowly
construed and no record shall be withheld or meeting
closed to the public unless specifically made exempt
pursuant to this chapter or other specific provision