| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] You then followed up on your initial request to this 
                            office for a written advisory opinion regarding whether 
                            OSIG was in compliance with FOIA when it provided 
                            a redacted summary rather than a redacted version 
                            of the final report. Applicable 
                            law  
                            The general policy of FOIA expressed in subsection 
                            B of § 2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people 
                            of the Commonwealth ready access to public records 
                            in the custody of a public body or its officers and 
                            employees." With regard to exemptions, the policy 
                            further specifies that "[a]ny exemption from 
                            public access to records or meetings shall be narrowly 
                            construed and no record shall be withheld or meeting