VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] of the vote in question. As stated above, this office
cannot answer this aspect of your question because
it falls outside of our statutory authority to provide
advisory opinions on FOIA.
Question
#9
Background: This question refers to the January 15,
2020, Board meeting as previously described.
Question
#9: Is "Superintendent Resolution an item that
can be discussed by the IOW School Board in closed
session? If so, what exemption does that meet?"
Answer
#9: Yes, such a resolution may be discussed in closed
meeting pursuant to the personnel meetings exemption,
subdivision A 1 of § 2.2-3711, as described above,
with the superintendent being the subject of the discussion.
That exemption allows a public body to hold a closed
meeting for the purpose of "assignment, appointment,
promotion, performance, demotion, salaries, disciplining,
or resignation of specific public officers, appointees,
or employees of any public body," among other
things. The Superintendent Resolution as read by the
Board chair at the January 15, 2020, Board meeting
(as shown in the recording of that meeting) would
fall within these terms.
Question
#10
Background:
This question refers to the May 9, 2019, Board meeting.