VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] Regarding
the vote held after the closed meeting, the minutes
only state as follows:
"Superintendent Resolution
Approve as presented.
Motion by Victoria Hulick, second by Julia Perkins.
Final Resolution: Motion Carries
Yea: Jacqueline W Carr, Victoria Hulick, Julia Perkins,
Alvin W Wilson, Denise N Tynes"
However, in the video the Board chair reads the full
"Superintendent Resolution" and clarifies,
with additional comments from another Board member,
that it was a resolution of the Board to enter into
a new contract with the current Superintendent. As
stated above, subsection B of § 2.2-3711 provides
that "No resolution . . . contract . . . or motion
adopted, passed or agreed to in a closed meeting shall
become effective unless the public body, following
the meeting, reconvenes in open meeting and takes
a vote of the membership on such resolution, ordinance,
rule, contract, regulation, or motion that shall have
its substance reasonably identified in the open meeting."
Based on the video recording, the Board did in fact
identify the substance of the Superintendent Resolution
as being about entering into a new contract with the
current Superintendent and described various terms
of that contract. Therefore, the actual motion and