| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] Answer 
                            #10: As described previously, subsection A of § 
                            2.2-3712 requires that a public body must vote on 
                            a motion to convene a closed session that identifies 
                            the subject of the meeting, states the purpose of 
                            the meeting, and cites the applicable exemption. That 
                            motion "shall be set forth in detail in the minutes 
                            of the open meeting." Subsection B of § 
                            2.2-3711 requires that for decisions made in closed 
                            meeting to become effective, the public body must 
                            reconvene in open meeting and take "a vote of 
                            the membership on such resolution, ordinance, rule, 
                            contract, regulation, or motion that shall have its 
                            substance reasonably identified in the open meeting." 
                            Subsection H of § 2.2-3707 sets forth various 
                            requirements for meeting minutes, including that minutes 
                            must include "a summary of the discussion on