VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] 10See Beck v. Shelton, 267 Va.
482, 593 S.E.2d 195 (2004); Freedom of Information
Advisory Opinion 27 (2004).
11FOIA has provisions concerning providing
copies of agendas and agenda materials for public
inspection but does not address agenda contents. See
subsection F of § 2.2-3712 and subdivisions D
3 and 5 of § 2.2-3708.2.
12Op. Atty. Gen. Va. No. 14-049 (issued
July 22, 2014).
13Op. Atty. Gen. Va. No. 08-112 (issued
January 6, 2009).
14258 Va. 598; 521 S.E.2d 523 (1999).
15See id., 258 Va. at 603, 521
S.E.2d at 525.
16Keep in mind that subsection I of §
2.2-3712 provides that "[m]inutes may be taken
during closed meetings of a public body, but shall
not be required. Such minutes shall not be subject
to mandatory public disclosure."
17Freedom of Information Advisory Opinion
07 (2000).
18Freedom of Information Advisory Opinion
05 (2018).
19Cole v. Smyth County Board of Supervisors,
No. 171205 (Va. May 28, 2020), available at http://courts.state.va.us/opinions/opnscvwp/1171205.pdf.