VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] Question
#10: "Can a public body such as the [Board] not
document in the minutes why the public body went into
closed session and be in compliance with [§§
2.2-3707, 2.2-3711, and 2.2-3712]?"
Answer
#10: As described previously, subsection A of §
2.2-3712 requires that a public body must vote on
a motion to convene a closed session that identifies
the subject of the meeting, states the purpose of
the meeting, and cites the applicable exemption. That
motion "shall be set forth in detail in the minutes
of the open meeting." Subsection B of §
2.2-3711 requires that for decisions made in closed
meeting to become effective, the public body must
reconvene in open meeting and take "a vote of
the membership on such resolution, ordinance, rule,
contract, regulation, or motion that shall have its
substance reasonably identified in the open meeting."
Subsection H of § 2.2-3707 sets forth various
requirements for meeting minutes, including that minutes
must include "a summary of the discussion on
matters proposed, deliberated or decided, and a record
of any votes taken," which would include recording