| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] were not clear as to the actions taken by the Board. Thank 
                            you for contacting this office. We hope that this 
                            opinion is of assistance.   Sincerely, Alan 
                            Gernhardt Executive Director
   1See, 
                            e.g., Freedom of Information Advisory Opinions 
                            05 (2018), 02 (2016), and 24 (2004) (discussing the 
                            requirements for a closed meeting motion).2Section 30-179 sets forth the powers and 
                            duties of the FOIA Council, including the power under 
                            subdivision 1 to "[f]urnish, upon request, advisory 
                            opinions or guidelines, and other appropriate information 
                            regarding the Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 
                            et seq.) to any person or public body, in an expeditious 
                            manner."
 3Note that there was no audible vote on 
                            the recording, and the screen that appears to have 
                            been used at the meeting was not fully legible on 
                            the recording, but based on other meeting recordings