| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] 2020, Board meeting as previously described.  Question 
                            #9: Is "Superintendent Resolution an item that 
                            can be discussed by the IOW School Board in closed 
                            session? If so, what exemption does that meet?" Answer 
                            #9: Yes, such a resolution may be discussed in closed 
                            meeting pursuant to the personnel meetings exemption, 
                            subdivision A 1 of § 2.2-3711, as described above, 
                            with the superintendent being the subject of the discussion. 
                            That exemption allows a public body to hold a closed 
                            meeting for the purpose of "assignment, appointment, 
                            promotion, performance, demotion, salaries, disciplining, 
                            or resignation of specific public officers, appointees, 
                            or employees of any public body," among other 
                            things. The Superintendent Resolution as read by the 
                            Board chair at the January 15, 2020, Board meeting 
                            (as shown in the recording of that meeting) would