| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] Alvin W Wilson, Denise N Tynes"  
                            However, in the video the Board chair reads the full 
                            "Superintendent Resolution" and clarifies, 
                            with additional comments from another Board member, 
                            that it was a resolution of the Board to enter into 
                            a new contract with the current Superintendent. As 
                            stated above, subsection B of § 2.2-3711 provides 
                            that "No resolution . . . contract . . . or motion 
                            adopted, passed or agreed to in a closed meeting shall 
                            become effective unless the public body, following 
                            the meeting, reconvenes in open meeting and takes 
                            a vote of the membership on such resolution, ordinance, 
                            rule, contract, regulation, or motion that shall have 
                            its substance reasonably identified in the open meeting." 
                            Based on the video recording, the Board did in fact 
                            identify the substance of the Superintendent Resolution 
                            as being about entering into a new contract with the