VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] You indicated that this was the first meeting where
the Board "refused to document in the minutes
the exemptions used to go into closed session"
and stated that "[f]rom this meeting until now,
the [Board] has refused to document in each and every
meeting the exemptions used to go into closed session."
Question
#10: "Can a public body such as the [Board] not
document in the minutes why the public body went into
closed session and be in compliance with [§§
2.2-3707, 2.2-3711, and 2.2-3712]?"
Answer
#10: As described previously, subsection A of §
2.2-3712 requires that a public body must vote on
a motion to convene a closed session that identifies
the subject of the meeting, states the purpose of
the meeting, and cites the applicable exemption. That
motion "shall be set forth in detail in the minutes
of the open meeting." Subsection B of §
2.2-3711 requires that for decisions made in closed
meeting to become effective, the public body must
reconvene in open meeting and take "a vote of
the membership on such resolution, ordinance, rule,
contract, regulation, or motion that shall have its