VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] #21: For the same reasons stated above, it appears
that the motion, vote, and/or minutes were insufficient
in that the motion had improper Code citations, lacked
the necessary identification of the subject matter
of the closed meeting, and the votes and/or minutes
were not clear as to the actions taken by the Board.
Thank
you for contacting this office. We hope that this
opinion is of assistance.
Sincerely,
Alan
Gernhardt
Executive Director
1See,
e.g., Freedom of Information Advisory Opinions
05 (2018), 02 (2016), and 24 (2004) (discussing the
requirements for a closed meeting motion).
2Section 30-179 sets forth the powers and
duties of the FOIA Council, including the power under
subdivision 1 to "[f]urnish, upon request, advisory
opinions or guidelines, and other appropriate information
regarding the Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700
et seq.) to any person or public body, in an expeditious
manner."
3Note that there was no audible vote on
the recording, and the screen that appears to have
been used at the meeting was not fully legible on
the recording, but based on other meeting recordings
and information on the Board's website (https://www.iwcs.k12.va.us/apps/pages/schoolboard)