VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] or their enforcement. Therefore, as this office is
limited to providing advice and guidance on FOIA itself,
I cannot answer your question concerning a possible
violation of Board policy.
Question #7
Background: This question also concerns the January
15, 2020, meeting of the Board. Relevant to this question,
you stated that Ms. Tynes was a member of the Board
until December 31, 2015, was reelected to the Board
in November 2019, and was welcomed to the Board at
its meeting on January 15, 2020. You also referred
to the provisions of subsection D of § 22.1-60,
which states: "Whenever a superintendent's contract
is being renegotiated, all members of the school board
shall be notified at least 30 days in advance of any
meeting at which a vote is planned on the renegotiated
contract unless the members agree unanimously to take
the vote without the 30 days' notice."
Question
#7: If a new Board member "is just being welcomed
by the Board on January 15, 2020 how could she be
informed 30 days earlier of a pending vote since all
public business must take place at a [Board] meeting
and January 15, 2020 was her first one since she was