VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] does not allow the donor's identity to be withheld.
As an example, a contract for services provided to
the University would not fall under this exemption,
even if the contractor was a donor as well.
One
of the issues you raised in this regard was that the
University "did not say that the redactions were
applied to protect the identity of anonymous donors."
The other was that some of "the correspondence
gives no indication that the individual in question
was a donor at all." As a procedural matter,
if records are withheld in part as was the case here,
subdivision B 2 of § 2.2-3704 requires the public
body to "identify with reasonable particularity
the subject matter of withheld portions, and cite,
as to each category of withheld records, the specific
Code section that authorizes the withholding of the
records." While we always encourage communication
between public bodies and requesters, FOIA does not
require further explanation when a public body asserts
an exemption beyond identifying the subject matter
of withheld portions and citing the specific Code
section that authorizes withholding.