VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] use of this exemption in this manner would allow any
public institution of higher education to "redact
the name of a person who has ever made a donation
to the institution, no matter where that name appears
or whether the document actually identifies the person
as a donor." Additional facts will be set forth
below as appropriate.
Law
and Analysis
The
policy of FOIA expressed in subsection B of §
2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the Commonwealth
ready access to public records in the custody of a
public body or its officers and employees." In
implementing this policy, subsection A of § 2.2-3704
provides that "all public records shall be open
to citizens of the Commonwealth, representatives of
newspapers and magazines with circulation in the Commonwealth
... during the regular office hours of the custodian
of such records." There is no doubt that the
New York Times is a newspaper with circulation in
the Commonwealth, so while you may not be a citizen
of the Commonwealth, you have access rights under
FOIA as a representative of the newspaper. The policy
of FOIA goes on to state that "[a]ll public records