VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] if he feels that a public body has violated the statutory
limits on charges.
Fourth,
you inquire as to whether "an official opinion
of the FOIA [may] be called hearsay by the court"
and whether such an opinion would be considered expert
testimony. Generally, this office has no authority
to advise regarding evidentiary matters as our statutory
authority under § 30-179 is limited to FOIA.
For that reason, you may wish to consult your own
attorney regarding whether any particular item is
hearsay or not. However, I would note that as of July
1, 2019, new § 2.2-3715 provides as follows:
Any
officer, employee, or member of a public body who
is alleged to have committed a willful and knowing
violation pursuant to § 2.2-3714 shall have
the right to introduce at any proceeding a copy
of a relevant advisory opinion issued pursuant to
§ 30-179 as evidence that he did not willfully
and knowingly commit the violation if the alleged
violation resulted from his good faith reliance
on the advisory opinion.
Regarding
whether opinions of this office may be considered
expert testimony, I would direct your attention to
the litigation policy of the FOIA Council where it
states as follows:
The
Executive Director of the Council will not accept
a request by a citizen, public official, or reporter