VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] inquiries concerning the Virginia Freedom of Information
Act (FOIA), each of which is addressed in turn below.
First,
you have asked us to opine regarding whether subdivision
13 of § 2.2-3705.1 allows a public body to withhold
the names of credit card holders. By its own terms,
that exemption allows a public body to withhold "[a]ccount
numbers or routing information for any credit card,
debit card, or other account with a financial institution
of any person or public body." The exemption
is silent regarding the names of credit card holders.
Subsection B of § 2.2-3700 states that "all
public records shall be available for inspection and
copying upon request ... and no record shall be withheld
... unless specifically made exempt pursuant to this
chapter or other specific provision of law."
The same subsection also directs that "[a]ny
exemption from public access to records or meetings
shall be narrowly construed." Applying this policy
to your inquiry, subdivision 13 of § 2.2-3705.1
does not provide an exemption for the names of credit