| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] the names of credit card holders. By its own terms, 
                            that exemption allows a public body to withhold "[a]ccount 
                            numbers or routing information for any credit card, 
                            debit card, or other account with a financial institution 
                            of any person or public body." The exemption 
                            is silent regarding the names of credit card holders. 
                            Subsection B of § 2.2-3700 states that "all 
                            public records shall be available for inspection and 
                            copying upon request ... and no record shall be withheld 
                            ... unless specifically made exempt pursuant to this 
                            chapter or other specific provision of law." 
                            The same subsection also directs that "[a]ny 
                            exemption from public access to records or meetings 
                            shall be narrowly construed." Applying this policy