| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] testimony. Generally, this office has no authority 
                            to advise regarding evidentiary matters as our statutory 
                            authority under § 30-179 is limited to FOIA. 
                            For that reason, you may wish to consult your own 
                            attorney regarding whether any particular item is 
                            hearsay or not. However, I would note that as of July 
                            1, 2019, new § 2.2-3715 provides as follows:  
                            Any 
                              officer, employee, or member of a public body who 
                              is alleged to have committed a willful and knowing 
                              violation pursuant to § 2.2-3714 shall have 
                              the right to introduce at any proceeding a copy 
                              of a relevant advisory opinion issued pursuant to 
                              § 30-179 as evidence that he did not willfully 
                              and knowingly commit the violation if the alleged 
                              violation resulted from his good faith reliance 
                              on the advisory opinion. Regarding 
                            whether opinions of this office may be considered 
                            expert testimony, I would direct your attention to 
                            the litigation policy of the FOIA Council where it