VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] in which they must demonstrate that they are serving
the areas. Third, DHCD makes its grant—and both
the locality and DHCD keep significant amounts of
information and do regular audits to ensure compliance
with the provisions of the grant.
As you stated in your letter, there were problems
concerning the confidentiality of information that
was submitted in VATI applications, which led to the
introduction of Senate Bill 1492 by Senator A. Benton
Chafin in the 2019 Session. This bill passed and was
enacted by the Governor as Chapter 629 of the 2019
Acts of Assembly, adding subdivision 32 of §
2.2-3705.6 in the Freedom of Information Act.
Applicable
Law and Analysis
The policy of FOIA expressed in subsection B of §
2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the Commonwealth
ready access to public records in the custody of a
public body or its officers and employees. . . ."
The policy continues to state that "[u]nless
a public body or its officers or employees specifically
elect to exercise an exemption provided by this chapter
or any other statute . . . all public records shall
be available for inspection and copying upon request."
The policy further directs that FOIA "shall be
liberally construed to promote an increased awareness
by all persons of governmental activities and afford
every opportunity to citizens to witness the operations
of government," and that “any exemption from