VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] Commonwealth . . . free entry to meetings of public
bodies wherein the business of the people is being
conducted." The policy continues to state that
"[u]nless a public body or its officers or employees
specifically elect to exercise an exemption provided
by this chapter or any other statute, every meeting
shall be open to the public." The policy further
directs that FOIA "shall be liberally construed
to promote an increased awareness by all persons of
governmental activities and afford every opportunity
to citizens to witness the operations of government."
FOIA defines "meeting" in § 2.2-3701
to include "meetings including work sessions,
when sitting physically, or through electronic communication
means pursuant to § 2.2-3708.2, as a body or
entity, or as an informal assemblage of (i) as many
as three members or (ii) a quorum, if less than three,
of the constituent membership, wherever held, with
or without minutes being taken, whether or not votes
are cast, of any public body."1
The requirements for posting notice
are set forth in subsections C through E of §
2.2-3707. Subsection C addresses notice of regularly
scheduled meetings; subsection D addresses notice
of special, emergency, or continued meetings; and
subsection E addresses individual requests for direct