| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] down on Tuesday, February 26, 2019. You further indicated 
                            that editors and reporters from The Virginian Pilot 
                            have had multiple conversations with Board members 
                            and staff about these meetings and the requirements 
                            of FOIA. Applicable 
                            Law and Analysis  
                            The The policy of FOIA expressed in subsection B of 
                            § 2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the 
                            Commonwealth . . . free entry to meetings of public 
                            bodies wherein the business of the people is being 
                            conducted." The policy continues to state that 
                            "[u]nless a public body or its officers or employees 
                            specifically elect to exercise an exemption provided 
                            by this chapter or any other statute, every meeting 
                            shall be open to the public." The policy further 
                            directs that FOIA "shall be liberally construed 
                            to promote an increased awareness by all persons of 
                            governmental activities and afford every opportunity