VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] a closed meeting for personnel reasons at the start
of this meeting and met for about two hours with the
Board's attorney in attendance. Fifth, notice of a
special meeting held on Wednesday, February 27, 2019,
was posted on Sunday, February 24, 2019, but taken
down on Tuesday, February 26, 2019. You further indicated
that editors and reporters from The Virginian Pilot
have had multiple conversations with Board members
and staff about these meetings and the requirements
of FOIA.
Applicable
Law and Analysis
The The policy of FOIA expressed in subsection B of
§ 2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the
Commonwealth . . . free entry to meetings of public
bodies wherein the business of the people is being
conducted." The policy continues to state that
"[u]nless a public body or its officers or employees
specifically elect to exercise an exemption provided
by this chapter or any other statute, every meeting
shall be open to the public." The policy further
directs that FOIA "shall be liberally construed
to promote an increased awareness by all persons of
governmental activities and afford every opportunity
to citizens to witness the operations of government."
FOIA defines "meeting" in § 2.2-3701