| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] by this chapter or any other statute, every meeting 
                            shall be open to the public." The policy further 
                            directs that FOIA "shall be liberally construed 
                            to promote an increased awareness by all persons of 
                            governmental activities and afford every opportunity 
                            to citizens to witness the operations of government." 
                            FOIA defines "meeting" in § 2.2-3701 
                            to include "meetings including work sessions, 
                            when sitting physically, or through electronic communication 
                            means pursuant to § 2.2-3708.2, as a body or 
                            entity, or as an informal assemblage of (i) as many 
                            as three members or (ii) a quorum, if less than three, 
                            of the constituent membership, wherever held, with 
                            or without minutes being taken, whether or not votes 
                            are cast, of any public body."1  The requirements for posting notice 
                            are set forth in subsections C through E of § 
                            2.2-3707. Subsection C addresses notice of regularly 
                            scheduled meetings; subsection D addresses notice