| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] ready access to public records in the custody of a 
                            public body or its officers and employees." The 
                            policy section further states that "[a]ll public 
                            bodies and their officers and employees shall make 
                            reasonable efforts to reach an agreement with a requester 
                            concerning the production of the records requested." 
                            Regarding charges, subsection F of § 2.2-3704 
                            provides as follows:
 
                            A 
                              public body may make reasonable charges not to exceed 
                              its actual cost incurred in accessing, duplicating, 
                              supplying, or searching for the requested records. 
                              No public body shall impose any extraneous, intermediary, 
                              or surplus fees or expenses to recoup the general 
                              costs associated with creating or maintaining records 
                              or transacting the general business of the public 
                              body. Any duplicating fee charged by a public body 
                              shall not exceed the actual cost of duplication. 
                               In 
                            interpreting these provisions, this office has emphasized 
                            that the actual cost incurred is always the upper 
                            limit on charges, but the question of whether a particular 
                            charge is reasonable may be decided only by a court 
                            . Regarding charges for staff time, FOIA allows charging 
                            for staff time but processing a records request typically 
                            is a ministerial task that will be performed by administrative 
                            or clerical staff. However, there are times when a 
                            higher level employee may need to perform some or 
                            all of the work involved in processing a request and 
                            may charge at a higher rate in such a situation. In 
                            any case, charges are not to be used as a deterrent 
                            to requests, as that would be contradictory to the 
                            basic policy of FOIA favoring openness and ready access 
                            to public records. Regarding charges for records provided 
                            electronically, this office has opined that the same 
                            rules apply to electronic records as to paper records: 
                            like charges for paper copies of public records, copies 
                            of electronic records must be made available at a 
                            reasonable cost, not to exceed the actual cost. Addressing 
                            electronic records provided via electronic mail, we 
                            opined that if one is copying and pasting a small 
                            portion of an electronic document into the body of