VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] for all meetings pertaining to a specific project
that occurred within a two-and-a-half-month time frame.
The
County sent your client an accounting of the charges
as well as the hourly rate and number of hours for
each staff member that was involved in responding
to your client's request. The description of the work
performed in that accounting was "Retrieval &
Assembling of Documents Related to Sadler Road"
but did not otherwise state what each staff member
would do.
Applicable
Law and Analysis
The policy of FOIA expressed in subsection B of §
2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the Commonwealth
ready access to public records in the custody of a
public body or its officers and employees." The
policy section further states that "[a]ll public
bodies and their officers and employees shall make
reasonable efforts to reach an agreement with a requester
concerning the production of the records requested."
Regarding charges, subsection F of § 2.2-3704
provides as follows:
A