VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] or scoring records and these records are subject
to disclosure under [FOIA].
[Emphasis
in original.] You stated that the Board denied your
request in part and stated that the Board "historically
interpreted section 54.1-108 to protect the confidentiality
of an applicant's name." You included several
email messages that were provided to you, all of which
appear to be discussing the application review process
and materials received from the applicants, from which
applicant names appear to have been redacted.
Applicable
Law and Analysis - FOIA
The
policy of FOIA stated in subsection B of § 2.2-3700
is that "[a]ll public records and meetings shall
be presumed open, unless an exemption is properly
invoked." Subsection A of § 2.2-3704 provides
that all public records shall be open to the citizens
of the Commonwealth and certain media representatives
"[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided
by law." Section 54.1-108 provides in full as
follows:
Official