| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] of an applicant's name." You included several 
                            email messages that were provided to you, all of which 
                            appear to be discussing the application review process 
                            and materials received from the applicants, from which 
                            applicant names appear to have been redacted.  Applicable 
                            Law and Analysis - FOIA The 
                            policy of FOIA stated in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 
                            is that "[a]ll public records and meetings shall 
                            be presumed open, unless an exemption is properly 
                            invoked." Subsection A of § 2.2-3704 provides 
                            that all public records shall be open to the citizens 
                            of the Commonwealth and certain media representatives