VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] appear to be discussing the application review process
and materials received from the applicants, from which
applicant names appear to have been redacted.
Applicable
Law and Analysis - FOIA
The
policy of FOIA stated in subsection B of § 2.2-3700
is that "[a]ll public records and meetings shall
be presumed open, unless an exemption is properly
invoked." Subsection A of § 2.2-3704 provides
that all public records shall be open to the citizens
of the Commonwealth and certain media representatives
"[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided
by law." Section 54.1-108 provides in full as
follows:
Official
records of the Department of Professional and Occupational
Regulation or the Department of Health Professions
or any board named in this title shall be subject
to the disclosure provisions of the Virginia Freedom
of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.), except
for the following:
1.
Examination questions, papers, booklets, and answer
sheets, which may be disclosed at the discretion
of the board administering or causing to be administered
such examinations.
2.
Applications for admission to examinations or for
licensure, certification, registration, or permitting
and the scoring records maintained by any board
or by the Departments on individuals or applicants.
However, this material may be made available during
normal working hours for copying by the subject
individual or applicant at his expense at the office
of the Department or board that possesses the material.
3.
Records of active investigations being conducted
by the Departments or any board.
There
is no question that the Board in this instance is
a "public body" subject to FOIA as defined
in § 2.2-3701, and it is a board named in Title
54.1 to which § 54.1-108 applies. Research did
not reveal any prior court decisions or opinions of