VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] Regarding
the exemption for specific legal matters, it applies
to "[c]onsultation with legal counsel employed
or retained by a public body regarding specific legal
matters requiring the provision of legal advice by
such counsel." You stated that the mediator would
be an attorney retained by both parties for the purpose
of mediation and ask whether this exemption could
be used to convene closed meetings both jointly and
separately with the mediator as the "legal counsel
employed or retained" by the public bodies. Under
VADRA, "mediator" is defined in § 2.2-4115
to mean "a neutral who is an impartial third
party selected by agreement of the parties to a dispute
to assist them in mediation." The same section
defines the term "neutral" to mean "an
individual who is trained or experienced in conducting
dispute resolution proceedings and in providing dispute
resolution services." In this context and with
the facts you provided, it appears that while the
mediator is an attorney retained by both public bodies,
the mediator is retained to be a neutral to conduct
dispute resolution proceedings, not to act as legal
counsel to provide legal advice.3 Therefore,