VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] then go back to their respective public bodies to
present any potential resolution(s) for the bodies
to consider. In that scenario, the public bodies would
meet separately from each other and could convene
closed meetings pursuant to either the actual or probable
litigation exemption (subdivision A 7 of § 2.2-3711)
or the specific legal matters exemption (subdivision
A 8 of § 2.2-3711) as quoted above, because there
are specific legal matters and actual litigation for
each public body to discuss or consider. As also quoted
above, pursuant to subsection F of § 2.2-3712,
a public body could invite a representative from the
other public body into a closed meeting "if such
persons are deemed necessary or if their presence
will reasonably aid the public body in its consideration
of a topic that is a subject of the meeting."
In this type of scenario, for example, a representative
of one body might be invited into the other body's
closed meeting in order to present a settlement offer
or other proposed resolution, then be excluded from
the closed meeting while the body deliberates on whether
to accept the offer.