VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] into and out of closed meetings as required under
§ 2.2-3712. This process would be cumbersome,
but would comply with the requirements of FOIA.
Applicable
Law and Analysis - Virginia Dispute Resolution Act
Outside
of FOIA, you pointed out that § 2.2-4116 of the
Virginia Administrative Dispute Resolution Act (VADRA)
(Code § 2.2-4115 et seq.) "provides localities
the right...to take issues between them to mediation"
and that subdivision 11 of § 2.2-3705.1 provides
a FOIA exemption for "[c]ommunications and materials
required to be kept confidential pursuant to §
2.2-4119 of [VADRA]."5 The definition
of "public body" in VADRA is very similar
to that in FOIA; the relevant part of the definition
in § 2.2-4115 includes "any authority,
board, bureau, commission, district or agency of the
Commonwealth or any political subdivision of the Commonwealth,
including counties, cities and towns,
city councils, boards of supervisors, school boards,
planning commissions, governing boards of institutions
of higher education." [Emphasis added.] Therefore,
both the Authority and the Town are public bodies
for purposes of VADRA as well as FOIA. The term "dispute
resolution proceeding" is defined in the same
section of VADRA as follows:
"Dispute
resolution proceeding" means any structured