VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] Generally,
both of these meetings exemptions correspond to the
exemptions for attorney-client privileged communications
and work product at common law and as codified within
FOIA for records purposes at subdivisions 2 and 3
of § 2.2-3705.1.1 Subsection D of
§ 2.2-3711 states that "[n]othing in this
section shall be construed to prevent the holding
of conferences between two or more public bodies,
or their representatives, but these conferences shall
be subject to the same procedures for holding closed
meetings as are applicable to any other public body."
Subsection F of § 2.2-3712 provides that "a
public body may permit nonmembers to attend a closed
meeting if such persons are deemed necessary or if
their presence will reasonably aid the public body
in its consideration of a topic that is a subject
of the meeting."
My
general understanding is that typically a public body
would not necessarily mediate by having the members
meet as a deliberative body to participate in the
dispute resolution proceedings, but would instead
send a representative, often the public body's attorney,