VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] Sincerely,
Alan
Gernhardt
Executive Director
1Subdivision
2 of § 2.2-3705.1 exempts from mandatory disclosure
"[w]ritten advice of legal counsel to state, regional
or local public bodies or the officers or employees
of such public bodies, and any other information protected
by the attorney-client privilege." Subdivision
3 of the same section exempts from mandatory disclosure
"[l]egal memoranda and other work product compiled
specifically for use in litigation or for use in an
active administrative investigation concerning a matter
that is properly the subject of a closed meeting under
§ 2.2-3711."
2That subsection states as follows: "No
resolution, ordinance, rule, contract, regulation or
motion adopted, passed or agreed to in a closed meeting
shall become effective unless the public body, following
the meeting, reconvenes in open meeting and takes a
vote of the membership on such resolution, ordinance,
rule, contract, regulation, or motion that shall have
its substance reasonably identified in the open meeting."
3Generally speaking, if an attorney were
retained to provide legal advice to opposing parties
in a dispute, it would appear likely to run afoul of
the rules of professional conduct governing conflicts
of interest. See Virginia Rules of Professional Conduct