VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] Procedurally, this may necessitate each body making
multiple motions, votes, and certifications to go
into and out of closed meetings as required under
§ 2.2-3712. This process would be cumbersome,
but would comply with the requirements of FOIA.
Applicable
Law and Analysis - Virginia Dispute Resolution Act
Outside
of FOIA, you pointed out that § 2.2-4116 of the
Virginia Administrative Dispute Resolution Act (VADRA)
(Code § 2.2-4115 et seq.) "provides localities
the right...to take issues between them to mediation"
and that subdivision 11 of § 2.2-3705.1 provides
a FOIA exemption for "[c]ommunications and materials
required to be kept confidential pursuant to §
2.2-4119 of [VADRA]."5 The definition
of "public body" in VADRA is very similar
to that in FOIA; the relevant part of the definition
in § 2.2-4115 includes "any authority,
board, bureau, commission, district or agency of the
Commonwealth or any political subdivision of the Commonwealth,