VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] dispute resolution under VADRA.
Factual
Background
You
stated that a dispute arose between the Town of Stephens
City (the Town) and the Frederick County Sanitation
Authority (the Authority) over breaches of contract,
overcharges, underpayments, and other ancillary matters.
You further stated that the governing bodies of the
Town and the Authority wish to mediate their dispute,
and to do so will need to convene closed meetings
both separately and jointly to discuss the various
issues involved.
Applicable
Law and Analysis - FOIA
The
policy of FOIA stated in subsection B of § 2.2-3700
is that "[u]nless a public body or its officers
or employees specifically elect to exercise an exemption
provided by this chapter or any other statute, every
meeting shall be open to the public and all public
records shall be available for inspection and copying
upon request." The definition of "public
body" in Code § 2.2-3701 includes, among
other entities, "any legislative body, authority,
board, bureau, commission, district or agency of the
Commonwealth or of any political subdivision of the
Commonwealth, including cities, towns