| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] that such records may be personally viewed by the 
                            individual who is the subject of such records, as 
                            provided in subsection F of § 32.1-127.1:03" 
                            are "excluded from mandatory disclosure provisions 
                            . . . but may be disclosed by the custodian in his 
                            discretion, except where such disclosure is prohibited 
                            by law." Subsection F of § 32.1-127.1:03 
                            provides:  
                            Except 
                              as provided in subsection B of § 8.01-413, 
                              copies of or electronic access to an individual's 
                              health records shall not be furnished to such individual 
                              or anyone authorized to act on the individual's 
                              behalf when the individual's treating physician 
                              or the individual's treating clinical psychologist 
                              has made a part of the individual's record a written 
                              statement that, in the exercise of his professional 
                              judgment, the furnishing to or review by the individual 
                              of such health records would be reasonably likely 
                              to endanger the life or physical safety of the individual 
                              or another person, or that such health record makes 
                              reference to a person other than a health care provider 
                              and the access requested would be reasonably likely 
                              to cause substantial harm to such referenced person. Based 
                            on the information provided in your email, the exception 
                            provided for in subsection F of § 32.1-127.1:03 
                            does not seem to apply here. Subsection B of § 
                            8.01-413 provides in relevant part:   
                            Copies 
                              of a health care provider's records or papers shall 
                              be furnished within 30 days of receipt of such request 
                              to the patient, his attorney, his executor or administrator, 
                              or an authorized insurer upon such patient's, attorney's, 
                              executor's, administrator's, or authorized insurer's 
                              written request, which request shall comply with 
                              the requirements of subsection E of § 32.1-127.1:03. 
                              If a health care provider is unable to provide such 
                              records or papers within 30 days of receipt of such 
                              request, such provider shall notify the requester 
                              of such records or papers in writing of the reason 
                              for the delay and shall have no more than 30 days 
                              after the date of such written notice to comply 
                              with such request. Subsection 
                            E of § 32.1-127.1:03 provides:  
                            Health 
                              care records required to be disclosed pursuant to 
                              this section shall be made available electronically 
                              only to the extent and in the manner authorized 
                              by the federal Health Information Technology for 
                              Economic and Clinical Health Act (P.L. 111-5) and 
                              implementing regulations and the Health Insurance 
                              Portability and Accountability Act (42 U.S.C. § 
                              1320d et seq.) and implementing regulations. Notwithstanding 
                              any other provision to the contrary, a health care 
                              entity shall not be required to provide records 
                              in an electronic format requested if (i) the electronic 
                              format is not reasonably available without additional 
                              cost to the health care entity, (ii) the records 
                              would be subject to modification in the format requested, 
                              or (iii) the health care entity determines that 
                              the integrity of the records could be compromised 
                              in the electronic format requested. Requests for 
                              copies of or electronic access to health records 
                              shall (a) be in writing, dated and signed by the 
                              requester; (b) identify the nature of the information 
                              requested; and (c) include evidence of the authority 
                              of the requester to receive such copies or access 
                              such records, and identification of the person to 
                              whom the information is to be disclosed; and (d) 
                              specify whether the requester would like the records 
                              in electronic format, if available, or in paper 
                              format. The health care entity shall accept a photocopy, 
                              facsimile, or other copy of the original signed 
                              by the requester as if it were an original. Within 
                              30 days of receipt of a request for copies of or 
                              electronic access to health records, the health 
                              care entity shall do one of the following: (1) furnish 
                              such copies of or allow electronic access to the 
                              requested health records to any requester authorized 
                              to receive them in electronic format if so requested; 
                              (2) inform the requester if the information does 
                              not exist or cannot be found; (3) if the health 
                              care entity does not maintain a record of the information,