| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] to endanger the life or physical safety of the individual 
                              or another person, or that such health record makes 
                              reference to a person other than a health care provider 
                              and the access requested would be reasonably likely 
                              to cause substantial harm to such referenced person. Based 
                            on the information provided in your email, the exception 
                            provided for in subsection F of § 32.1-127.1:03 
                            does not seem to apply here. Subsection B of § 
                            8.01-413 provides in relevant part:   
                            Copies 
                              of a health care provider's records or papers shall 
                              be furnished within 30 days of receipt of such request 
                              to the patient, his attorney, his executor or administrator, 
                              or an authorized insurer upon such patient's, attorney's, 
                              executor's, administrator's, or authorized insurer's 
                              written request, which request shall comply with 
                              the requirements of subsection E of § 32.1-127.1:03. 
                              If a health care provider is unable to provide such 
                              records or papers within 30 days of receipt of such 
                              request, such provider shall notify the requester 
                              of such records or papers in writing of the reason 
                              for the delay and shall have no more than 30 days 
                              after the date of such written notice to comply 
                              with such request. Subsection 
                            E of § 32.1-127.1:03 provides:  
                            Health 
                              care records required to be disclosed pursuant to 
                              this section shall be made available electronically 
                              only to the extent and in the manner authorized