Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] In Virginia, attorney-client privilege is governed by the principles of common law as interpreted by the courts of the Commonwealth, and this office has previously opined that six elements must be present to invoke the privilege: (1) communications from a client, (2) to the client's lawyer or lawyer's agent, (3) relating to the lawyer's rendering of legal advice, (4) made with the expectation of confidentiality, (5) not in the furtherance of a future crime or tort, and (6) absent waiver of the privilege.4 Subdivision 3 of § 2.2-3705.1 allows a public body to withhold "[l]egal memoranda and other work product compiled specifically for use in litigation or for use in an active administrative investigation concerning a matter that is properly the subject of a closed meeting under § 2.2-3711."5

On March 1 and March 6, 2018, you requested the results of the email search that was done on the Director's past emails that were then given to the Board, including emails to or from you.