VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] an action is civil or criminal, potential or actual."
Id.
8See
Jeffrey L. Goodman and Jason Zabokrtsky,
The Attorney-Client Privilege and the Municipal Lawyer,
48 Drake L. Rev. 655 (2000) (examining the attorney-client
privilege and how it relates to the obligations of
the municipal lawyer).
9Id.
at 661–663 (discussing the problems with defining
the municipal lawyer's client)..
10See subsection E of § 2.2-3713
(stating: "In any action to enforce the provisions
of this chapter, the public body shall bear the burden
of proof to establish an exclusion by a preponderance
of the evidence").
11See § 2.2-3704.01 (addressing
records containing both excluded and nonexcluded information
and the duty to redact). See also §
2.2-3701 (defining "public records" as "all
writings and recordings that consist of letters, words
or numbers, or their equivalent . . . regardless of
physical form or characteristics, prepared or owned
by, or in the possession of a public body or its officers,
employees or agents in the transaction of public business").
12See
Freedom of Information Advisory Opinion 03 (2007)
(providing a similar analysis regarding email headers).
|