VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] in which an employee may have interests adverse to
those of other members of the government or public
body. In those instances, it would clearly be a violation
of confidentiality to include those individuals with
adverse interests in the communications. Again, this
area is extremely fact specific, and there has been
little consensus on bright line rules.
FOIA
attempts to address some of these complex issues posed
by attorneys representing public bodies by adding
specific language to the exemption addressing to whom
the advice may be given. In the first words of subdivision
2 of § 2.2-3705.1 the exemption states that a
public body may withhold records that are "written
advice of legal counsel to state, regional or local
public bodies or the officers or employees of such
public bodies." This portion of the exemption
therefore clarifies who can be the client of the attorney
of a public body and that all that is required is
that the records be (a) written legal advice (b) of
legal counsel (c) to state, regional, or local public
bodies or the officers or employees of such public