VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] You noted that the agenda
was posted on the website several days after the meeting,
at your request. Finally, you advised that the meeting
was not recorded and that meeting minutes were not
taken.
Applicable Law and Discussion
FOIA states in § 2.2-3707 that "[a]ll meetings
of public bodies shall be open, except as provided
in §§ 2.2-3707.01 and 2.2-3711" and
goes on to provide various open meeting requirements.
Therefore, the first determination that must be made
is whether the Board and its committees qualify as
public bodies under FOIA. "Public body"
is defined in § 2.2-3701 and includes, among
other things, "governing boards of counties"
and "any committee, subcommittee, or other entity
however designated, of the public body created to
perform delegated functions of the public body or
to advise the public body." The Board is the
governing body of Stafford County. The committees,
comprising members of the Board, were created by the
Board to perform functions of the Board and to advise
the full Board.3 Both the Board and its
committees clearly fall under the definition of "public