VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] packets available for inspection to the public at
the same time they are provided to commissioners,
but is not required to post the agenda packets online).
10§
2.2-3707(G).
11§ 2.2-3707(H).
12See Freedom of Information Advisory
Opinion 8 (2007) (providing a similar analysis of
a Town Council Committee composed of less than a majority
of the Council).
13§ 2.2-3704.1.
14The Rights
and the Responsibilities of Stafford County under
the Virginia Freedom of Information Act, https://staffordcountyva.gov/DocumentCenter/View/1612
(last visited April 24, 2018).
15§
2.2-3704(E).
16See § 2.2-3701 (Stating
that the definition of "public record" means
"all writings and recordings that consist of
letters, words or numbers, or their equivalent ...
however stored, and regardless of physical form or
characteristics, prepared or owned by, or in the possession
of a public body or its officers, employees or agents
in the transaction of public business").
17§
2.2-3704(D).
18Freedom
of Information Advisory Opinion 4 (2010).
|