VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] to advise the superintendent on how to close the budget
gap." Additionally, the same information was
provided to you in response to your request from the
superintendent and the OCCO. Given this factual background,
it appears that the task force was not created to
perform a delegated function of the school board or,
in response to your second question, to advise the
school board.
Therefore, considering all of the above reasoning
and the background information you provided, the task
force would not fall within the definition of "public
body" set forth in § 2.2-3701.i Because the
task force is not a "public body," it would
not be required to comply with the open meeting requirements
of FOIA. It is important to note, however, that the
definition of "public records" in §
2.2-3701 includes "all writings and recordings
... regardless of physical form or characteristics,
prepared or owned by, or in the possession of a public
body or its officers, employees or agents in the transaction
of public business." Records of the task force
relating to the transaction of public business may
therefore be subject to FOIA depending on the relationship
of the individuals appointed to the task force with
the school board or if records of the task force come
into possession of the school board or another public