VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] Board (i.e., a public body, as defined in FOIA §
2.2-3701) by nominating or recommending citizens
to occupy BTF seats that are specifically tied to
each School Board member?
- Does
the BTF advise the School Board?
-
If the School Board created an entity that advises
the School Board, is FCPS required to comply with
FOIA's open-meeting requirements when that entity
participates in meetings with BTF members who are
not members of the public body?
Each
of these questions will be addressed below, and further
facts will be set forth as appropriate.
The policy of FOIA set out in subsection B of §
2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the Commonwealth
ready access to public records in the custody of a
public body or its officers and employees, and free
entry to meetings of public bodies wherein the business
of the people is being conducted." To that end,
the policy directs that "[t]he provisions of
this chapter shall be liberally construed to promote
an increased awareness by all persons of governmental
activities and afford every opportunity to citizens
to witness the operations of government." In