Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] In the context of closed meetings, subsection B of § 2.2-3711 makes clear that decisions made in a closed meeting do not take effect until voted upon in open meeting:

No resolution, ordinance, rule, contract, regulation or motion adopted, passed or agreed to in a closed meeting shall become effective unless the public body, following the meeting, reconvenes in open meeting and takes a vote of the membership on such resolution, ordinance, rule, contract, regulation, or motion that shall have its substance reasonably identified in the open meeting.

Subsection H of § 2.2-3712 further builds upon this concept in stating that "[e]xcept as specifically authorized by law, in no event may any public body take action on matters discussed in any closed meeting, except at an open meeting for which notice was given as required by § 2.2-3707."