Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] You also alleged that the Board's actions amount to the obstruction of a law-enforcement officer in conducting his duties, but correctly noted that criminal matters fall beyond the authority of this office. Additional facts will be set out as needed below.

The policy of FOIA set out in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the Commonwealth ... free entry to meetings of public bodies wherein the business of the people is being conducted." The policy goes on to state that "[u]nless a public body or its officers or employees specifically elect to exercise an exemption provided by this chapter or any other statute, every meeting shall be open to the public and .... [a]ll meetings shall be presumed open, unless an exemption is properly invoked."