VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] means.
In
the context of closed meetings, subsection B of §
2.2-3711 makes clear that decisions made in a closed
meeting do not take effect until voted upon in open
meeting:
No
resolution, ordinance, rule, contract, regulation
or motion adopted, passed or agreed to in a closed
meeting shall become effective unless the public
body, following the meeting, reconvenes in open
meeting and takes a vote of the membership on such
resolution, ordinance, rule, contract, regulation,
or motion that shall have its substance reasonably
identified in the open meeting.
Subsection
H of § 2.2-3712 further builds upon this concept
in stating that "[e]xcept as specifically authorized
by law, in no event may any public body take action
on matters discussed in any closed meeting, except
at an open meeting for which notice was given as required
by § 2.2-3707."
Turning to the specifics of your inquiry, you indicated
you believe the Board of the EDA violated FOIA in
three different ways, the first being a failure to
identify the subject and state the purpose of the
closed meeting that was held on June 23, 2017. As