VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] investigation of the break-in was not an appropriate
topic for a closed meeting; and (3) the Board hired
the private investigator and sent the letter to the
police chief without taking a vote to do so in open
meeting, which you believe indicates that the Board
voted during the closed meeting. You also alleged
that the Board's actions amount to the obstruction
of a law-enforcement officer in conducting his duties,
but correctly noted that criminal matters fall beyond
the authority of this office. Additional facts will
be set out as needed below.
The policy of FOIA set out in subsection B of §
2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the Commonwealth
... free entry to meetings of public bodies wherein
the business of the people is being conducted."
The policy goes on to state that "[u]nless a
public body or its officers or employees specifically
elect to exercise an exemption provided by this chapter
or any other statute, every meeting shall be open
to the public and .... [a]ll meetings shall be presumed
open, unless an exemption is properly invoked."
The policy statement further provides that all exemptions
"shall be narrowly construed and no record shall
be withheld or meeting closed to the public unless
specifically made exempt pursuant to this chapter