VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] such other provisions of law. As previously stated,
if you feel that the City has violated your rights
under FOIA by its assertion of § 58.1-3, filing
a petition for mandamus or injunction in an appropriate
court would be the statutory remedy.
Thank you for contacting this office. I hope that
I have been of assistance.
Sincerely,
Alan
Gernhardt
Executive Director
1See,
e.g., AO-08-06 ("it is beyond the authority
of the FOIA Council to offer a legal interpretation
of Virginia's tax laws").
2See, e.g., AO-06-17.
3See, e.g., AO-06-14.
4Subdivision 5 of § 30-179 requires
the Council to "[a]ssist in the development and
implementation of the provisions of § 2.2-3704.1."
5See
https://www.alexandriava.gov/FOIA (last visited December
27, 2017).
6Supra,
n. 1; see also AO-2-00.
7Lawrence v. Jenkins, 258 Va. 598,
521 S.E.2d 523 (1999).
8AO-11-01.
|