VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] legal holidays, or other days when a public body's
offices are closed.2 The first day to respond to a
request is the day after a request is received.3 Therefore,
it appears that the City's response was sent on the
fifth day after your request was received (assuming
it was received on the day it was sent), and therefore
the City's response appears to be within the time
limit required by FOIA.
As
to the response itself, the City appears to have denied
your request in its entirety. Whenever a public body
denies a request entirely, subdivision B 1 of §
2.2-3704 requires that the public body send a written
reply that "shall identify with reasonable particularity
the volume and subject matter of withheld records,
and cite, as to each category of withheld records,
the specific Code section that authorizes the withholding
of the records." In this instance, the City's
reply cited Code § 58.1-3131 and identified the
volume as approximately 12 pages of records. Your
request itself identified the subject of the requested
records as business licensing for "White Canvas"
and "McChrystal," and it appears the City