VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] by FOIA. Despite this procedural failure, the Court
found that there was no violation of right (i.e.,
the requester had no right to the records because
they were exempt) and therefore mandamus would not
apply. Reasoning by analogy, it would appear that
the erroneous cite to § 58.1-3131 would likewise
not be seen as a violation of right, if the requested
records were actually exempt under § 58.1-3,
as subsequently asserted by the City.
Therefore, the real question is whether the business
licensing records you requested are exempt or prohibited
from release under § 58.1-3 (your fourth inquiry).
That Code section generally provides that certain
officials such as treasurers, commissioners of the
revenue, tax officials, and others "shall not
divulge any information acquired by [them] in the
performance of [their] duties with respect to the
transactions, property, including personal property,
income or business of any person, firm or corporation."
That section includes certain exceptions to the rule
against divulgence of information, and it carries
a misdemeanor penalty. You contest the application
of § 58.1-3 to the records you requested, however,
stating as follows in your email dated October 18,
2017:
In no way or fashion does this provision cover "business
license records." It covers income tax filings
under the Tax Code, Tax Commissioner, agents and
treasurer, revenue employees.
(1)
§ 58.1-3 applies exclusively to "the Tax
Commissioner or agent, clerk, commissioner of the
revenue, treasurer, or any other state or local
tax or revenue officer or employee, or any person
to whom tax information is divulged …," certainly
not the FOIA officers or supervising City Attorney
exercising FOIA obligations covering business licenses.
(2)
There is no such "addressing" stated or
implied for business license records. (And if need
be, I'd again forswear I did not ask for or intend
now to receive tax records.)
(3) And to make clear the scope, interpretation
and intent of § 58.1-3, the tax records withholding
grants exceptions for "Land preservation TAX
credits" (§ 58.1-512), and for the Commissioner
of the Department of Motor Vehicles to share motor
vehicle fuel TAX records with other states and countries
(§ 58.1-2712.2).
Please
feel free to cite in your Opinion the absence of
any case law, legislative language, interpretations
or contortion of the English language that would
support a FOIA exclusion for business licensing
under § 58.1-3.
While an independent interpretation of § 58.1-3
would be beyond the purview of this office, I would
note in reply to your first point that subsection
F of § 58.1-3 appears to expand its application
to others by its own terms: "Additionally, it
shall be unlawful for any person
to disseminate, publish, or cause to be published
any confidential tax document which he knows or has
reason to know is a confidential tax document."
[Emphasis added.] In reply to your second point, I
will again quote from subsection B of § 58.1-3,
where it explicitly addresses business license information:
"This section shall not be construed to prohibit
a local tax official from disclosing whether a person,