VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] You asserted that §
58.1-3131 was not only cited in error but was cited
in bad faith to deny your request. If in fact this
Code section (or any other) was asserted in bad faith
to withhold records that otherwise would be required
to be released, then such an action taken in bad faith
would clearly violate FOIA's requirements to release
public records unless such records are exempt. However,
this office has no authority to investigate or rule
on whether another public body has acted in bad faith.
To do so would require proof before a court, not this
office. Regarding § 58.1-3131, that section of
the tax code states in full as follows:
The treasurer shall provide and keep a well-bound
book, in which he shall make an entry of all warrants
legally drawn upon him by the governing body and
presented for payment, stating correctly the amount,
number, in whose favor drawn and the date such warrant
was issued. All such warrants shall be paid, in
the order presented, out of the fund drawn upon.
No
information contained in the list of warrants, including
any invoice that has been presented to a locality
for payment, and the locality has attempted to pay
it, but the payment has not been completed because
electronic payment has failed or a check was mailed
but not cashed, shall be released for any purpose
except (i) that the local governing body may publish
aggregated information relating to warrants paid,
as classified by expenditure item, recipient, date,
or disbursement, or (ii) as a means of establishing
the status of a claim previously reported as having
been paid when a person legally entitled to the
funds presents evidence that a previously submitted
claim has not been paid. In no case, however, shall
the governing body of any county, city, or town
publish any information that is prohibited from
release under federal or state law, including but
not limited to confidential records held pursuant
to § 58.1-3.
On its face, that section clearly provides that "no
information contained in the list of warrants . .
. shall be released for any purpose," with certain
limited exceptions. Subsection A of § 2.2-3704
in FOIA states that public records must be released
"[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided
by law." Thus, § 58.1-3131 is an exception
to the mandatory disclosure that would otherwise be
required under FOIA in that § 58.1-3131 prohibits
the release of certain information. However, as we
discussed, it is not clear what information is included
in such a list of warrants. Additionally, the final
sentence of § 58.1-3131 refers not only to warrants
but to "any information that is prohibited from
release under federal or state law, including but
not limited to confidential records held pursuant
to § 58.1-3." Regarding the application
of § 58.1-3131, research did not reveal any relevant
precedents applying this statute in the context of
FOIA or defining what is a "warrant book"
or "list of warrants" for purposes of §
58.1-3131, or explaining what other information it