VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] I presume that you refer to the portion of the City's
reply stating that "your FOIA request file is
now closed." Please note that FOIA itself does
not refer to requests for public records as "cases"
or specify that a public body must open a "request
file" in order to respond to a FOIA request.
In FOIA terms, the City did not preemptively shut
down the case, it merely responded to your FOIA request.
Therefore, we analyze your first inquiry by looking
at whether the City complied with the mandatory procedure
for a response. FOIA requires under subsection B of
§ 2.2-3704 that a public body that is the custodian
of requested records respond "promptly, but in
all cases within five working days of receiving a
request" by either providing the requested records
or providing one of four other types of responses,
summarized as follows: (1) deny the request in its
entirety; (2) deny the request in part but provide
the remainder of the requested records; (3) state
that the records cannot be found or do not exist;