VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] a proposal submitted by a private entity initiating
the approval process pursuant to subsection A of
§ 56-575.4, the responsible public entity shall
determine whether to accept such proposal for consideration
in accordance with § 56-575.16. If the responsible
public entity determines not to accept for consideration
the proposal submitted by the private entity pursuant
to subsection A of § 56-575.4, it shall return
the proposal, together with all fees and accompanying
documentation, to the private entity.
Although
you did not mention it, I note that § 56-575.17
also sets out a scheme for posting conceptual proposals,
taking public comment, and providing public access
to PPEA records.
The
relevant policy of FOIA stated in subsection B of
§ 2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the
Commonwealth ready access to public records in the
custody of a public body or its officers and employees."
The policy further states that "[u]nless a public
body or its officers or employees specifically elect
to exercise an exemption provided by this chapter
or any other statute, ... all public records shall
be available for inspection and copying upon request.
All public records ... shall be presumed open, unless
an exemption is properly invoked." This policy
is implemented through the procedures for making and
responding to a records request set forth in §
2.2-3704. As you noted, subsection A of § 2.2-3704