VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] Commonwealth ready access to public records in the
custody of a public body or its officers and employees."
The policy further states that "[u]nless a public
body or its officers or employees specifically elect
to exercise an exemption provided by this chapter
or any other statute, ... all public records shall
be available for inspection and copying upon request.
All public records ... shall be presumed open, unless
an exemption is properly invoked." This policy
is implemented through the procedures for making and
responding to a records request set forth in §
2.2-3704. As you noted, subsection A of § 2.2-3704
provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically
provided by law, all public records shall be open
... during the regular office hours of the custodian
of such records." As an example, as noted above,
§ 56-575.17 sets out some specific rules addressing
posting conceptual proposals, taking public comment,
and providing public access to records under the PPEA.
Subsection E of that section reads as follows: "Cost
estimates relating to a proposed procurement transaction
prepared by or for a responsible public entity shall
not be open to public inspection." This provision
is clearly an exception to the default rule of FOIA
mandating disclosure of public records. In contrast,
consider subsection F of the same section, which states
that "[a]ny inspection of procurement transaction
records under this section shall be subject to reasonable
restrictions to ensure the security and integrity
of the records." While different, this language
comports with the provision of FOIA in subsection
A of § 2.2-3704, which states that "[t]he
custodian of such records shall take all necessary
precautions for their preservation and safekeeping."
Subsections E and F of § 56-575.17 appear to
apply regardless of the status of a PPEA transaction
as solicited, unsolicited, accepted, or rejected.
The remainder of § 56-575.17 does not appear
to address the treatment of unsolicited proposals
before a decision to accept or reject has been made,