VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] or any other statute, ... all public records shall
be available for inspection and copying upon request.
All public records ... shall be presumed open, unless
an exemption is properly invoked." This policy
is implemented through the procedures for making and
responding to a records request set forth in §
2.2-3704. As you noted, subsection A of § 2.2-3704
provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically
provided by law, all public records shall be open
... during the regular office hours of the custodian
of such records." As an example, as noted above,
§ 56-575.17 sets out some specific rules addressing
posting conceptual proposals, taking public comment,
and providing public access to records under the PPEA.
Subsection E of that section reads as follows: "Cost
estimates relating to a proposed procurement transaction
prepared by or for a responsible public entity shall
not be open to public inspection." This provision
is clearly an exception to the default rule of FOIA
mandating disclosure of public records. In contrast,
consider subsection F of the same section, which states
that "[a]ny inspection of procurement transaction
records under this section shall be subject to reasonable