| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] the 4th Wednesday of each month, arguably its 'working 
                            day' is at night." Lastly, you asked, "[W]hat 
                            is a Board member supposed to do, if, after raising 
                            possible FOIA notice issues, the majority of the Board 
                            votes to proceed with the meeting anyway?"  
                            The relevant policy of the Freedom of Information 
                            Act (FOIA) set out in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 
                            of the Code of Virginia is to ensure "the people 
                            of the Commonwealth ... free entry to meetings of 
                            public bodies wherein the business of the people is 
                            being conducted." The policy statement goes on 
                            to direct that FOIA "shall be liberally construed 
                            to promote an increased awareness by all persons of 
                            governmental activities and afford every opportunity