VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] correct, even though the date on the email to which
that agenda was attached is incorrect?" Additionally,
you asked that we "address meetings that occur
after 5 p.m. or whenever 'the work day' ends. Since
our Board only meets once a month at 7 o'clock p.m.
the 4th Wednesday of each month, arguably its 'working
day' is at night." Lastly, you asked, "[W]hat
is a Board member supposed to do, if, after raising
possible FOIA notice issues, the majority of the Board
votes to proceed with the meeting anyway?"
The relevant policy of the Freedom of Information
Act (FOIA) set out in subsection B of § 2.2-3700
of the Code of Virginia is to ensure "the people
of the Commonwealth ... free entry to meetings of
public bodies wherein the business of the people is
being conducted." The policy statement goes on
to direct that FOIA "shall be liberally construed
to promote an increased awareness by all persons of
governmental activities and afford every opportunity
to citizens to witness the operations of government."
As of July 1, 2017, the requirements to provide public