VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] the general policy of FOIA set forth in subsection
B of § 2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people
of the Commonwealth ready access to public records
in the custody of a public body or its officers and
employees, and free entry to meetings of public bodies
wherein the business of the people is being conducted."
The policy statement goes on to direct that the provisions
of FOIA "shall be liberally construed to promote
an increased awareness by all persons of governmental
activities and afford every opportunity to citizens
to witness the operations of government." The
definition of "public body" in § 2.2-3701
includes various government entities as well as "other
organizations, corporations or agencies in the Commonwealth
supported wholly or principally by public funds."
In construing what is meant by "supported...principally
by public funds," this office has previously
opined that
an
entity that was supported principally by public
funds would receive its main source of money for
its operating budget from government sources. Construing