VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] IRS Form 990 tax returns for VHSBI dated 2012 through
2015. Mr. Smith stated in the email accompanying these
documents that he had concluded that VHSBI's "total
support is 74 percent from government entities"
based on a total of approximately eight million dollars
in funding since the founding of VHSBI, approximately
six million of which came from "local governments,
grants, and the state of Virginia." Additional
background information will be provided as appropriate
below.
As
stated in the most recent opinion issued by this office2,
the general policy of FOIA set forth in subsection
B of § 2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people
of the Commonwealth ready access to public records
in the custody of a public body or its officers and
employees, and free entry to meetings of public bodies
wherein the business of the people is being conducted."
The policy statement goes on to direct that the provisions
of FOIA "shall be liberally construed to promote
an increased awareness by all persons of governmental
activities and afford every opportunity to citizens
to witness the operations of government." The