VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] would be considered a public body as that term is
defined in § 2.2-3701 if it receives two-thirds
or more of its funding from public funds.1
You then posed two questions: (1) whether the Chamber
would be considered a public body for purposes of
complying with the meeting and records requirements
of FOIA, and (2) whether the Chamber would cease to
be considered a public body subject to FOIA if the
percentage of their funding were to drop below 66%
of their total budget in the future.
The
general policy of FOIA set forth in subsection B of
§ 2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the
Commonwealth ready access to public records in the
custody of a public body or its officers and employees,
and free entry to meetings of public bodies wherein
the business of the people is being conducted."
The policy statement goes on to direct that the provisions
of FOIA "shall be liberally construed to promote
an increased awareness by all persons of governmental
activities and afford every opportunity to citizens
to witness the operations of government." The