VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] elect to exercise an exemption provided by this chapter
or any other statute, every meeting shall be open
to the public .... meetings shall be presumed open,
unless an exemption is properly invoked." The
subsection further specifies that "[a]ny exemption
from public access to records or meetings shall be
narrowly construed and no record shall be withheld
or meeting closed to the public unless specifically
made exempt pursuant to this chapter or other specific
provision of law." The procedure for convening
a closed meeting is set forth in subsection A of §
2.2-3712, which provides in full as follows:
No
closed meeting shall be held unless the public body
proposing to convene such meeting has taken an affirmative
recorded vote in an open meeting approving a motion
that (i) identifies the subject matter, (ii) states
the purpose of the meeting and (iii) makes specific
reference to the applicable exemption from open
meeting requirements provided in § 2.2-3707
or subsection A of § 2.2-3711. The matters
contained in such motion shall be set forth in detail
in the minutes of the open meeting. A general reference
to the provisions of this chapter, the authorized
exemptions from open meeting requirements, or the
subject matter of the closed meeting shall not be
sufficient to satisfy the requirements for holding
a closed meeting.
As
previously opined by this office, a motion to convene
a closed meeting must contain all three elements (subject,
purpose, and citation) in order to comply with FOIA;
a motion that lacks any of these elements is insufficient
under the law. We have previously observed that there