VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] of certain motions to convene closed meetings of a
board of supervisors under the Virginia Freedom of
Information Act (FOIA). Your first question asks about
a specific motion made by the Charlotte County Board
of Supervisors (the Board) at its meeting on November
8, 2016 to convene a closed meeting to discuss personnel
matters. Your second question asks about the sufficiency
of several sample motions relating to closed meetings.
Each question will be addressed separately below,
with additional facts set out as appropriate.
The policy of FOIA stated in subsection B of §
2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the Commonwealth
... free entry to meetings of public bodies wherein
the business of the people is being conducted."
The policy continues by stating that "[u]nless
a public body or its officers or employees specifically
elect to exercise an exemption provided by this chapter
or any other statute, every meeting shall be open
to the public .... meetings shall be presumed open,
unless an exemption is properly invoked." The
subsection further specifies that "[a]ny exemption
from public access to records or meetings shall be
narrowly construed and no record shall be withheld
or meeting closed to the public unless specifically