VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] is often confusion in differentiating between the
subject and the purpose of a closed meeting. Conceptually,
it may be helpful to think of the subject as what
the meeting is about, while the purpose is why the
meeting is to be held. This office has previously
opined that when identifying the subject of a closed
meeting, the subject need not be so specific as to
defeat the reason for going into closed session, but
should at least provide the public with general information
as to object of the discussion. Observing that the
prefatory language of subsection A of § 2.2-3711
states that "[p]ublic bodies may hold closed
meetings only for the following purposes," we
also opined that quoting or paraphrasing from one
of the exemptions in that subsection satisfies the
requirement to state the purpose of the meeting, but
it does not suffice to identify the subject matter.
We concluded this analysis by noting that by quoting