VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] working days is not defined in FOIA, but
as previously opined by this office, weekends and
legal holidays do not count as working days
when computing the timing of a response. The first
day to respond is the first working day after
the request was actually received.2 Also
as previously opined, the five working day time limit
refers to the time when a request is received by the
public body and when a response is sent by the public
body; it does not refer to the time when the response
is received by the requester.3
Turning to your questions, first note that §
2.2-3701 defines the term "public body"
to include "any legislative body, authority,
board, bureau, commission, district or agency of the
Commonwealth or of any political subdivision of the
Commonwealth, including cities, towns
and counties, municipal councils, governing bodies
of counties, school boards and planning commissions."
[Emphasis added.] This definition specifically includes
cities and authorities, making clear that the City
and NNEDA are both public bodies subject to FOIA.
You did not state that you made a separate request
to NNEDA, and it is not known whether anyone forwarded