VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] Specifically, you stated
that you requested "all letters, memoranda, reports
and documents of any kind that related to the Sherwood
Shopping Center Policies on the Use of Sherwood Shopping
Center for assembly and disassembly for Parades and
Marches, including written policies and procedures."
You stated that you also made the same request to
the City Manager by electronic mail on November 21
and in conversation on November 22, 2016. You further
stated that as of December 6, 2016 you had received
no response to your requests.
The policy of FOIA stated in subsection B of §
2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the Commonwealth
ready access to public records in the custody of a
public body or its officers and employees" because
"[t]he affairs of government are not intended
to be conducted in an atmosphere of secrecy since
at all times the public is to be the beneficiary of
any action taken at any level of government."
To implement FOIA's policy of ready access to public
records, subsection A of § 2.2-3704 provides
that "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided
by law, all public records shall be open to inspection
and copying by any citizens of the Commonwealth during