VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] stated that as of December 6, 2016 you had received
no response to your requests.
The policy of FOIA stated in subsection B of §
2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the Commonwealth
ready access to public records in the custody of a
public body or its officers and employees" because
"[t]he affairs of government are not intended
to be conducted in an atmosphere of secrecy since
at all times the public is to be the beneficiary of
any action taken at any level of government."
To implement FOIA's policy of ready access to public
records, subsection A of § 2.2-3704 provides
that "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided
by law, all public records shall be open to inspection
and copying by any citizens of the Commonwealth during
the regular office hours of the custodian of such
records." In responding to a request, subsection
B of § 2.2-3704 requires that "[a]ny public
body that is subject to this chapter and that is the
custodian of the requested records shall promptly,
but in all cases within five working days of receiving
a request, provide" one of five responses. In
summary, those five responses are to (1) provide the
records; (2) deny the request, citing the appropriate
exemption(s); (3) provide the records in part and
deny in part, again citing the appropriate exemption(s);
(4) inform the requester that the records could not
be found or do not exist; or (5) invoke an additional
seven working days to respond.1 The public
body must respond in writing if it gives any response
other than providing the requested records. Additionally,
subsection E of § 2.2-3704 provides that "[f]ailure
to respond to a request for records shall be deemed
a denial of the request and shall constitute a violation
of this chapter." In examining the timing of
a response to a request for public records, note that
working days is not defined in FOIA, but
as previously opined by this office, weekends and
legal holidays do not count as working days
when computing the timing of a response. The first