VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] FOIA stated in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 is
to ensure "ready access to public records in
the custody of a public body or its officers and employees"
and that "[a]ll public records and meetings shall
be presumed open, unless an exemption is properly
invoked." Regarding exemptions, the policy states
that "[a]ny exemption from public access to records
or meetings shall be narrowly construed and no record
shall be withheld or meeting closed to the public
unless specifically made exempt pursuant to this chapter
or other specific provision of law." The definition
of "public body" in § 2.2-3701 specifically
includes "school boards," leaving no question
that the school is subject to FOIA. Similarly, the
definition of "public record" in the same
section includes "all writings and recordings
that consist of letters, words or numbers, or their
equivalent...however stored, and regardless of physical
form or characteristics, prepared or owned by, or
in the possession of a public body or its officers,
employees or agents in the transaction of public business."
Your question was "whether a Virginia school
board must produce to its teacher employee documents
and records the school board received, reviewed, prepared,
or relied on during its investigation of a complaint
that the teacher physically mistreated a student in
her class."