VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] of the record that would identify the student(s) may
be withheld as scholastic records.13 As
will be further discussed below, the application of
other laws outside of FOIA may lead to a different
conclusion.
As stated above, this office cannot offer independent
interpretations and guidance regarding statutes outside
of FOIA, but we do take note of such statutes as they
interact with FOIA. For example, you related that
the school had cited §§ 63.2-104, 63.2-1514,
and 63.2-1515 in regard to withholding CPS records.
Although they were not mentioned, note that subdivisions
3 and 14 of § 2.2-3705.5 within FOIA cross-reference
§ 63.2-104 and exempt from mandatory disclosure
records to which it applies. Further note that §
63.2-104 plainly states that "records, information
and statistical registries of the Department [of Social
Services], local departments and of all child-welfare
agencies concerning social services to or on behalf
of individuals shall be confidential information"
and sets out a Class 1 misdemeanor penalty for disclosure
in violation of § 63.2-104 or 63.2-105. I would
further note without interpretation that § 63.2-1515
appears to address the retention of records of unfounded
complaints and provides mechanisms for the subject