VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] is a specific exemption that allows them to be withheld.
Before considering individual exemptions, let us first
consider the Investigation Summary provided to you
by the school. You stated that you believe that the
school created the Investigation Summary after the
teacher requested records. Consider first that if
the Investigation Summary did in fact exist at the
time of the request, then providing it was the proper
response. In the alternative, if the Investigation
Record did not exist at the time of the request, note
that subsection D of § 2.2-3704 provides that
"no public body shall be required to create a
new record if the record does not already exist."
The same subsection goes on to provide that "a
public body may abstract or summarize information
under such terms and conditions as agreed between
the requester and the public body." You did not
indicate that the school and the teacher had reached
any agreement regarding abstracting or summarizing
existing records to create the Investigation Summary.
As quoted above, a public body is not required to
create new records in order to respond to a request.