| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] records are excluded from mandatory disclosure but 
                            may be disclosed in the discretion of the custodian: 
                            "Scholastic records containing information concerning 
                            identifiable individuals, except that such access 
                            shall not be denied to the person who is the subject 
                            thereof, or the parent or legal guardian of the student." 
                            The term "scholastic records" is defined 
                            in § 2.2-3701 to mean "those records containing 
                            information directly related to a student or an applicant 
                            for admission and maintained by a public body that 
                            is an educational agency or institution or by a person 
                            acting for such agency or institution." While 
                            the exact contents of the records that were withheld 
                            are unknown, it appears from the response outline 
                            you provided that records withheld as scholastic records