VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] were no longer active at the time the request was
made, and therefore this exemption would not apply
in this instance.9
Turning to the scholastic records exemption, that
exemption states in relevant part that the following
records are excluded from mandatory disclosure but
may be disclosed in the discretion of the custodian:
"Scholastic records containing information concerning
identifiable individuals, except that such access
shall not be denied to the person who is the subject
thereof, or the parent or legal guardian of the student."
The term "scholastic records" is defined
in § 2.2-3701 to mean "those records containing
information directly related to a student or an applicant
for admission and maintained by a public body that
is an educational agency or institution or by a person
acting for such agency or institution." While
the exact contents of the records that were withheld
are unknown, it appears from the response outline
you provided that records withheld as scholastic records
include a "parent email, investigative report,
and interviewer notes and attachments." You stated