| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] by FOIA. However, we cannot offer independent interpretations 
                            of those laws which fall outside of FOIA. Therefore 
                            we cannot offer an opinion regarding your second question 
                            as to whether a school board is subject to GDCDPA.
  
                            Returning to you first question, which does fall squarely 
                            under FOIA, we must first note that the policy of 
                            FOIA stated in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 is 
                            to ensure "ready access to public records in 
                            the custody of a public body or its officers and employees" 
                            and that "[a]ll public records and meetings shall 
                            be presumed open, unless an exemption is properly 
                            invoked." Regarding exemptions, the policy states 
                            that "[a]ny exemption from public access to records 
                            or meetings shall be narrowly construed and no record