VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] records." Such scholastic records that concern
identifiable students are exempt from mandatory disclosure
to anyone other than the student and his or her parent
or legal guardian in accordance with subdivision 1
of § 2.2-3705.4.
However, as the allegations were directed at the teacher,
the records of those allegations must necessarily
involve the teacher. Additionally, as noted above,
it is possible that the records contain information
concerning other school personnel. Therefore we must
also consider the personnel records exemption, subdivision
1 of § 2.2-3705.1, which excludes from mandatory
disclosure "[p]ersonnel information concerning
identifiable individuals, except that access shall
not be denied to the person who is the subject thereof."
You stated that the school did provide "documents
the school board represents it maintains in the teacher's
central file" but you believe that the school
withheld other documents related to the allegations
and investigations. A prior opinion of the Attorney