| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] interpretations and guidance regarding statutes outside 
                            of FOIA, but we do take note of such statutes as they 
                            interact with FOIA. For example, you related that 
                            the school had cited §§ 63.2-104, 63.2-1514, 
                            and 63.2-1515 in regard to withholding CPS records. 
                            Although they were not mentioned, note that subdivisions 
                            3 and 14 of § 2.2-3705.5 within FOIA cross-reference 
                            § 63.2-104 and exempt from mandatory disclosure 
                            records to which it applies. Further note that § 
                            63.2-104 plainly states that "records, information 
                            and statistical registries of the Department [of Social 
                            Services], local departments and of all child-welfare 
                            agencies concerning social services to or on behalf 
                            of individuals shall be confidential information" 
                            and sets out a Class 1 misdemeanor penalty for disclosure 
                            in violation of § 63.2-104 or 63.2-105. I would 
                            further note without interpretation that § 63.2-1515