VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] in violation of § 63.2-104 or 63.2-105. I would
further note without interpretation that § 63.2-1515
appears to address the retention of records of unfounded
complaints and provides mechanisms for the subject
of such complaints to access those records. Additionally,
note that § 22.1-287 also appears to establish
rules regarding access to student records by first
establishing a general prohibition on access then
setting forth rules for who may access pupil records,
and what types of records may be disclosed. Relevant
to your inquiry note that subdivision A 4 of §
22.1-287 provides as follows:
A.
No teacher, principal or employee of any public
school nor any school board member shall permit
access to any records concerning any particular
pupil enrolled in the school in any class to any
person except under judicial process unless the
person is one of the following:
*
* *
4.
The current teachers of such pupil;
You
indicated that the teacher has been transferred and
is no longer the teacher of the student in question.
As described previously, and in contrast to §
22.1-287, the scholastic record exemption in FOIA
excludes scholastic records from mandatory disclosure,