| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] invoked." Regarding exemptions, the policy states 
                            that "[a]ny exemption from public access to records 
                            or meetings shall be narrowly construed and no record 
                            shall be withheld or meeting closed to the public 
                            unless specifically made exempt pursuant to this chapter 
                            or other specific provision of law." The definition 
                            of "public body" in § 2.2-3701 specifically 
                            includes "school boards," leaving no question 
                            that the school is subject to FOIA. Similarly, the 
                            definition of "public record" in the same 
                            section includes "all writings and recordings 
                            that consist of letters, words or numbers, or their 
                            equivalent...however stored, and regardless of physical 
                            form or characteristics, prepared or owned by, or 
                            in the possession of a public body or its officers, 
                            employees or agents in the transaction of public business." 
                            Your question was "whether a Virginia school 
                            board must produce to its teacher employee documents 
                            and records the school board received, reviewed, prepared,