| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] of such complaints to access those records. Additionally, 
                            note that § 22.1-287 also appears to establish 
                            rules regarding access to student records by first 
                            establishing a general prohibition on access then 
                            setting forth rules for who may access pupil records, 
                            and what types of records may be disclosed. Relevant 
                            to your inquiry note that subdivision A 4 of § 
                            22.1-287 provides as follows:  
                            A. 
                              No teacher, principal or employee of any public 
                              school nor any school board member shall permit 
                              access to any records concerning any particular 
                              pupil enrolled in the school in any class to any 
                              person except under judicial process unless the 
                              person is one of the following: * 
                              * * 4. 
                              The current teachers of such pupil; You 
                            indicated that the teacher has been transferred and 
                            is no longer the teacher of the student in question. 
                            As described previously, and in contrast to §