VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided
by law." Therefore to the extent other laws provide
an exemption from mandatory disclosure or prohibit
the release of certain records, such laws are recognized
by FOIA. However, we cannot offer independent interpretations
of those laws which fall outside of FOIA. Therefore
we cannot offer an opinion regarding your second question
as to whether a school board is subject to GDCDPA.
Returning to you first question, which does fall squarely
under FOIA, we must first note that the policy of
FOIA stated in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 is
to ensure "ready access to public records in
the custody of a public body or its officers and employees"
and that "[a]ll public records and meetings shall
be presumed open, unless an exemption is properly
invoked." Regarding exemptions, the policy states
that "[a]ny exemption from public access to records
or meetings shall be narrowly construed and no record
shall be withheld or meeting closed to the public
unless specifically made exempt pursuant to this chapter